Dissenting Opinion by
[…] It is well established that “an injunction is an equitable remedy designed to protect property or other rights from irreparable injury by prohibiting or commanding certain acts.” Morgan v. Planning Dep’t, County of Kauai, 104 Hawai'i 173, 188, 86 P.3d 982, 997 (2004). Had HGEA and Intervenors sought injunctive relief before the HLRB on the ground that the furlough plan violated the constitution, there was no adequate mechanism to provide prompt relief. All parties concede that the HLRB did not have authority to grant injunctive relief in this case. Specifically, HRS § 380-14(b) (1993) provides in part that the HLRB only “shall have the power, upon the filing of a complaint ... to petition any circuit court of the State within any circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred ..., for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the HLRB itself is without the power to grant injunctive relief.