Dissenting Opinion by
[…] A final judgment in that case was entered by the first circuit court on September 10, 2009. This court may take judicial notice of related cases. Roxas v. Marcos, 89 Hawai'i 91, 111 n. 9, 969 P.2d 1209, 1229 n. 9 (1998). This court granted In-tervenors' motion for leave to intervene in this case on November 2, 2009.
. HRS § 89-11(a) states:
A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of an *211initial or renewed agreement. The alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the parties desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the neutral arbitrator is to be selected or the name of the person whom the parties desire to be appointed as the neutral arbitrator, and other details regarding the issuance of an arbitration decision. When an impasse exists, the parties shall notify the [HLRB] if they have agreed on an alternate impasse procedure. The [HLRB] shall permit the parties to proceed with their procedure and assist at times and to the extent requested by the parties in their procedure. In the absence of an alternate impasse procedure, the [HLRB] shall assist in the resolution of the impasse at times and in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) or (e), as the case may be. If the parties subsequently agree on an alternate impasse procedure, the parties shall notify the [HLRB], The [HLRB] shall immediately discontinue the procedures initiated pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) and permit the parties to proceed with their procedure.
. Article XIII, section 2 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides that "[p]ersons in public employment shall have the right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining as provided by law."
. HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp.2009) provides: