Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . The majority cites Garcia v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, 90 Hawai'i 425, 440-41, 978 P.2d 863, 878-879 (1999), for the proposition that "the HLRB had exclusive original jurisdiction over the statutory issues raised in HGEA’s complaint, and the circuit court erred in addressing the constitutional issue[.]” Id. at 210, 239 P.3d at 14. In Garcia, this court held that, as required by HRS chapter 671, the plaintiffs' medical tort claims against the defendants must be submitted to a medical claim conciliation panel (MCCP) prior to filing the complaint with the circuit court. HRS § 671-12(a) (1993) required in part that "any person or the person’s representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State.” Garcia is inapposite as it discusses the authority of the MCCP under HRS § 671-12(a), which is irrelevant to this case.