Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (Citing Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 82 S.Ct. 1107, 8 L.Ed.2d 230.)
. The National Labor Relations Act section 8(a)(5) states, "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5).
. In light of the foregoing analysis set forth supra, it is unnecessary to reach HGEA’s argument that HRS § 89-12 states that "nothing herein shall preclude ... the judicial review of decisions or orders or the HLRB in accordance with [HRS] section 377-9” and HRS § 377-9(a) provides that "[a]ny controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the [HLRB] ..., but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of competent jurisdiction.” It is also unnecessary to reach Interve-nors' argument that the HLRB did not have jurisdiction over constitutional issues when HRS § 89-12 provides that the HLRB has jurisdiction over controversies “concerning prohibited practices ... as provided by [HRS] section 377-9” and HRS § 377-9 does not