Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . In Yogi, "it [was] undisputed that wages and cost items [were] among the core subjects of collective bargaining.” 101 Hawai'i at 56, 62 P.3d at 199.
. See supra note 5.
. The majority asserts in a footnote that "there may be certain circumstances where the circuit court may decide interim relief” such as "providing] temporary relief in cases involving alleged prohibited practices upon application by the HLRB.” Majority opinion at 208 n. 17, 239 P.3d at 12 n. 17 (referring to HRS § 380-14). HRS § 380-14(b) (1993) provides, in part, that "the [HLRB] shall have power, upon the filing of a complaint ... to petition any circuit court of the State within any circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred ..., for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.” However, as stated above, HGEA's complaint sought injunctive relief based upon a constitutional violation and not an "alleged prohibited practice! ]" as the majority asserts. Id.