Dissenting Opinion by
[…] [[Image here]]
(5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;
(6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;
(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer’s operations are to be conducted; and
(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to cany out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.
(Emphases added.)
. In part, HRS § 603-21.9 states:
The several circuit courts shall have power: (I) To make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction;
[[Image here]]
(6) To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to *213them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.