Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. (quoting Butler, 297 U.S. at 67, 56 S.Ct. 312).
F.
Not surprisingly, then, this court has taken jurisdiction over alleged article XIII, section 2 violations without requiring that the parties first submit those claims as prohibited practices to the HLRB. See Yogi, 101 Hawai'i 46, 62 P.3d 189; Malahoff, 111 Hawai'i 168, 140 P.3d 401. In Yogi, this court decided whether HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp.2000),11 which “in essence, ... prohibited public employers and public employees’ unions from collectively bargaining over cost items for the biennium 1999 to 2001[,]” violated the employees’ right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining under article XIII, section 2 of the Hawaii Constitution. 101 Hawaii at 48, 62 P.3d at 191. The term “cost items” was defined to include “wages, hours, amounts or contributions by the State and Counties to the