Dissenting Opinion by
[…] In deciding other-wise, the majority violates the precedents established by this court.
IV.
A.
As discussed supra, the Governor argues that the court lacked jurisdiction because HRS § 89-14 granted the HLRB “exclusive primary jurisdiction” over disputes involving prohibited practices. Contrary to the Governor’s contentions, the legislature did not intend to grant “exclusive original jurisdiction” to the HLRB in eases where the overarching issue is whether a supposed prohibited practice clashes with the constitution. The legislature amended HRS § 89-14 to include the “exclusive original jurisdiction” language in 1982. Prior to 1982, HRS § 89-14 read, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9.” H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 134-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 943. According to the legislative history, the legislature amended the statute to “legislatively rectif[y] or overrule! ] the judicial conclusion or statutory construction enunciated in Winslow v.