Association of Apartment Owners of Maalaea Kai, Inc. v. Stillson
[…] The statute is clear, then, that an affirmative vote of 75% of the common interest is required, but does not limit the method for calculating the threshold percentage. In that regard, HRS § 514A-81 (1993) provides that “[t]he operation of the property shall be governed by bylaws, a true copy of which shall be recorded in the same manner as the declaration.” The Stillsons argue that “voting rights of owner/lessees with respect to the acquisition of the fee interest! is] not ‘operation of the property.’” (Emphasis in original.)

However, HRS § 514A-3 (1993) provides that “ ‘[o]peration of the property’ means and *9includes the administration, fiscal management, and operation of the property and the maintenance, repair, and replacement of, and the making of any additions and improvements to, the common elements.” (Emphasis added.)