Association of Apartment Owners of Maalaea Kai, Inc. v. Stillson
[…] A. Yes.

. As noted previously, the Association contended that HRS § 514C-6(a) was "silent ... as to ... the timing of the required 'approval.' ”

. In light of the foregoing analysis, it is not necessary to reach the question raised by the Association of whether HRS § 514C-4 or HRS § 514C-6(b) "saves” the fee purchase in a situation where the association has purchased the fee "without capacity or power to do” so. HRS § 514C-6(b).

. HRS § 636-16 (1993) provides:

In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.