State v. Sorino
[…] D.

Other states that have enacted immigration advisement statutes similar to HRS chapter 802E2 have required either strict or substantial compliance with the statutes.

In State v. Douangmala, 253 Wis.2d 173, 646 N.W.2d 1 (2002), the Wisconsin Supreme Court applied the strict compliance standard and held that if a circuit court failed to give a defendant the specific deportation warning required by Wisconsin Statutes (Wis.Stat.) § 971.08(1)(c)3 and the “defendant moves the court and demonstrates that the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation, then [Wis. Stat.] § 971.08(2)[4] requires the circuit court to vacate the conviction and to permit the defendant to withdraw the guilty or no-contest plea.” Id. at 10 (footnote added).