Mikelson v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] Although USAA’s objection was not timely *360filed, attorneys’ fees cannot be awarded to Mikelson because USAA was not ordered to pay benefits under the insurance policy within the meaning of HRS § 431:10-242.

II.

With respect to an award of attorneys’ fees, “in the absence of contract or statute a litigant has no inherent right to have his attorney’s fees paid by his opponent.” Larsen v. Pacesetter Sys., Inc., 74 Haw. 1, 51, 837 P.2d 1273, 1297 (1992). Mikelson asserts that he is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to HRS § 431:10-242 which provides in pertinent part:

Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy.

(Emphasis added.)

USAA argues that HRS § 431:10-242 is inapplicable as the circuit court of the first circuit (the court)1 has not ordered it to “pay benefits.”