Mikelson v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] Hubbell v. Iseke, 6 Haw.App. 485, 489, 727 P.2d 1131, 1134 (1986) (citations omitted). Since HRS § 431:10-242 does not define the phrase “pay benefits” the plain and obvious meaning of that phrase must be considered. In Ranger Ins. Co. v. Hinshaw, this court held that the insured was not entitled to attorney’s fees under HRS § 431:10-242 when the insurance company contested its liability under a policy because “it was not ordered by the court to pay any benefits thereunder.” 103 Hawai'i 26, 34, 79 P.3d 119, 127 (2003).

Ranger emphasized the language in HRS § 431:10-242 as follows: “[Wjhere an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder ... shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the suit.” Id. (emphasis in original). This court then concluded that HRS § 431:10-242 was “inapplicable” where the insurer “contested its liability under the policy” but “was not ordered by the court to pay any benefits thereunder.” Id.