Gomez v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] After a September 22, 2004 hearing on the MSJ, the circuit court filed its September 29, 2004 order for summary judgment. Plaintiff filed her notice of this appeal on October 28, 2004. The circuit court filed its final judgment on December 27, 2004.

II. Discussion.

The form of the pleading notwithstanding, it is both legally and intuitively obvious that Plaintiffs personal injury suit is governed and barred by the two-year, personal injury statute of limitations imposed by HRS § 657-7. Plainly, HRS § 657-7 applies the limitation to “[a]etions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property!!]” And in a medical malpractice action, the supreme court answered the question, “whether plaintiff can escape the bar of the two-year statute and attain the benefit of the six-year statute by suing ex contractu[,]” Yoshizaki v.