Gomez v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Upon Defendant’s demand for a jury trial, the cause was committed to the circuit court. In her pretrial statement, Plaintiff alleged, “The airlines [ (sic) ] is a common carrier and held to the highest standard of care. Also, there is a breach of contract in failing to provide safe passage for Mrs. GOMEZ.”

On August 16, 2004, Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment (MSJ), arguing that Plaintiffs complaint was barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-7 (1993), which provides, in pertinent part: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]”

The MSJ revealed the following undisputed facts. On May 23, 2000, Plaintiff, the mother of an employee of Defendant, was flying on a free pass from Los Angeles to Honolulu. She was seated awaiting takeoff when someone opened an overhead bin and a box fell on her head and neck.