Gomez v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] She was seated awaiting takeoff when someone opened an overhead bin and a box fell on her head and neck. Plaintiff felt dizzy and her head and neck hurt, so she and *69her son debarked to seek medical attention at Centinela Hospital in Los Angeles.

On September 14, 2004, Plaintiff filed her memorandum in opposition to the MSJ, claiming that her complaint sounded in “breach of contract or breach of warranty” and, as such, was governed by the six-year statute of limitations of HRS § 657-1(1) (1993), which reads, in relevant part: “The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability!!]” (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)

After a September 22, 2004 hearing on the MSJ, the circuit court filed its September 29, 2004 order for summary judgment. Plaintiff filed her notice of this appeal on October 28, 2004. The circuit court filed its final judgment on December 27, 2004.