Nihipali v. Kalaniana'ole Paris Apuakehau
[…] We conclude that the family court did not abuse its discretion.

VI.

Article XII, § 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution states:

The State reaffirms and shall protect all rights, customarily and traditionally exercised for subsistence, cultural and religious purposes and possessed by ahupua'a18 tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who inhabited the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778, subject to the right of the State to regulate such rights.

(Footnote added.)

HRS § 1-1 (1993) states:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as *124otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State.

HRS § 571-46 (Supp.2005) states, in relevant part:

Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation.