Nihipali v. Kalaniana'ole Paris Apuakehau
[…] In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:
(1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, ...;
[[Image here]]
(7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child[.]

HRS § 571-46.3 (Supp.2005) states, in relevant part:

Grandparents’ visitation rights; petition; notice; order. A grandparent or the grandparents of a minor child may file a petition with the court for an order of reasonable visitation rights. The court may award reasonable visitation rights provided that the following criteria are met:
(1) This State is the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding; and
(2) Reasonable visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.
[[Image here]]