Nihipali v. Kalaniana'ole Paris Apuakehau
[…] Honolulu, 102 Hawai'i 465, 486, 78 P.3d 1, 22 (2003). In the instant case, Maternal Grandparents allege, in the opening brief, that "[cjounsel for Father provided this document to counsel for [Maternal Grandparents]. [Maternal Grandparents] did not request it. It was given to them voluntarily by Father’s counsel." (Record citations omitted.)

. HRS § 571-46 (Supp.2005) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation. In the actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, ...:
[[Image here]]
(8) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justifyf.]