FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The Family Court also "did not find Father and [Adoptive
Mother's] testimony credible," a determination that we will not
disturb on appeal. See Fisher, 111 Hawai#i at 46, 137 P.3d at
360. Based on our review of the record, we conclude there was
credible evidence of sufficient quality and probative value to
enable a person of reasonable caution to support FOFs 140 through
142 and 149, and we are not left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made.
C. Effect of Adoption
Father argues that as a result of the adoption of the
Children by Adoptive Mother, under HRS § 578-16,10/ Maternal
10/
HRS § 578-16 (2018) provides in part:
Effect of adoption. (a) A legally adopted individual
shall be considered to be a natural child of the whole blood
of the adopting parent or parents as provided in the Uniform
Probate Code, relating to the descent of property.
(b) The former legal parent or parents of an adopted
individual and any other former legal kindred shall not be
considered to be related to the individual as provided in
the Uniform Probate Code except as provided in this section.
(c) An adopted individual and the individual's
adopting parent or parents shall sustain towards each other
the legal relationship of parents and child and shall have
all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that
relationship . . . .
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), all legal
duties and rights between the individual and the
individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from
the time of the adoption; provided that if the individual is
adopted by a person married to a legal parent of the
individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which
theretofore existed between the legal parent and the
individual, and the rights of inheritance as between the
individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of
the parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue,
notwithstanding the adoption, subject only to the rights
acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive parents
by reason of the adoption.
(e) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d), if an
individual is adopted before that individual attains the age
of majority and:
(1) The individual is adopted by a spouse of a
natural parent of the individual; or
(2) The individual is adopted by a natural
grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the
(continued...)
20
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Grandparents "no longer have any legal rights and duties" as to
the Children.
Father did not raise this argument in the Family Court.
"As a general rule, if a party does not raise an argument at