FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] were violated is without merit.
B. Grandparent Visitation Statute
Father contends that the Family Court erred "by failing
to uphold the special weight standard specified in Paragraph 2 of
[HRS §] 571-46.3."
As discussed above, HRS § 571-46.3, the grandparent
visitation statute, was declared facially unconstitutional in
Doe. See 116 Hawai#i at 336, 172 P.3d at 1080. Even if HRS
§ 571-46.3 had not been held unconstitutional, the statute would
not have applied to Father's Motion for Post-Decree Relief, which
sought modification of the Colorado Court's 10/3/18 Visitation
7/
HRS § 571-46(a)(6) and (7) (2018) states, in relevant part:
(a) In actions . . . where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court,
during the pendency of the action, . . . or any time during
the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody
of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In
awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the
following standards, considerations, and procedures:
. . . .
(6) Any custody award shall be subject to
modification or change whenever the best
interests of the child require or justify the
modification or change and, wherever
practicable, the same person who made the
original order shall hear the motion or petition
for modification of the prior award;
(7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person
interested in the welfare of the child in the
discretion of the court, unless it is shown that
rights of visitation are detrimental to the best
interests of the child[.]
8/
Father does not challenge the validity of these provisions.
18
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Order, entered pursuant to Colorado law. The Family Court did
not err in not applying HRS § 571-46.3 to the Motion for Post-
Decree Relief.