FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] overall weight of the evidence on Maternal Grandparents' side is
sufficient to overcome any rebuttable presumption in favor of
Father's request to modify visitation." Cf. Troxel, 530 U.S. at
72 (observing that the trial court's "slender findings"
demonstrated "nothing more than a simple disagreement between
[the trial court] and [the parent] concerning her children's best
interests").
After determining that the Children would suffer
significant harm if the 10/3/18 Visitation Order were modified as
requested, the Family Court then considered and applied the
factors enumerated in HRS § 571-46(b)6/ for determining the best
6/
HRS § 571-46(b) (2018) states:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest
of the child under this section, the court shall consider,
but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or
other type of separation;
(5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing
needs, interests, and schedule; provided that
(continued...)
16
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
interest of the child. See Doe, 116 Hawai#i at 335–36, 172 P.3d
at 1079–80. Father does not dispute any of the Family Court's
extensive findings on this subject, which support the court's