FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] as Hawai#i was the child's home state and reasonable visitation
was in the child's best interests. 116 Hawai#i at 325, 172 P.3d
at 1069. Applying strict scrutiny, the supreme court concluded
that "proper recognition of parental autonomy in child-rearing
decisions requires that the party petitioning for visitation
demonstrate that the child will suffer significant harm in the
absence of visitation before the family court may consider what
degree of visitation is in the child's best interests." Id. at
335–36, 172 P.3d at 1079–80. The court held that HRS § 571-46.3
5/
HRS § 571-46.3 (2018) states:
Grandparents' visitation rights; petition; notice;
order. A grandparent or the grandparents of a minor child
may file a petition with the court for an order of
reasonable visitation rights. The court may award
reasonable visitation rights provided that the following
criteria are met:
(1) This State is the home state of the child at the
time of the commencement of the proceeding; and
(2) Reasonable visitation rights are in the best
interests of the child.
No hearing for an order of reasonable visitation rights
under this section shall be had unless each of the living
parents and the child's custodians shall have had due
notice, actual or constructive, of the allegations of the
petition and of the time and place of the hearing thereof.
An order made pursuant to this section shall be