Opinion of the Court by
[…] [[Image here]]
(d) The summons shall state: “YOUR PARENTAL AND CUSTODIAL DUTIES AND RIGHTS CONCERNING THE CHILD OR CHILDREN WHO ARE THE SUBJECT OF THE ATTACHED PETITION MAY BE TERMINATED BY AWARD OF PERMANENT CUSTODY IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR ON THE DATE SET FORTH IN THIS SUMMONS.”
HRS § 587-73 (Supp.2005) states, in relevant part:
Permanent plan hearing, (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The child’s legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child’s legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]
*129The title of HRS Chapter 578 is “Adoption”. HRS § 578-2 (Supp.2005) states as follows:
Consent to adoption, (a) Persons required to consent to adoption.