Opinion of the Court by
[…] HRS § 587-32(a) requires a summons to be issued to a “concerned natural father of the child as defined under section 578-2[.]” HRS § 578-2(a)(5)(C) defines the ambit of the phrase “concerned natural father”. It appears that the DHS, in reasonable anticipation of the possibility that Father then was, or some time prior to the adoption of Child might become, a “concerned natural father,” validly and appropriately made him a party to this case and thereby caused his potential parental rights and duties to be subject to termination in this case.
II.
HRS § 587-21 (Supp.2005) states as follows:
Investigation, (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate....
(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
[[Image here]]
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department’s assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; or
(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter.
On Monday, June 14, 2004, the DHS assumed temporary foster custody of Child.