In re Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, Local 152
[…] Because the HGEA does not properly present this contention, I do not address it. See Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule (HRAP) 28(b)(4) ("Points not presented in accordance with this section will be disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may notice a plain error not presented.”).

. HRS § 84-13, entitled "Fair treatment,” provides in relevant part that "[n]o legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator’s or employee's official position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or treatment, for oneself or others.”

. In his testimony before the agency-appellee Ha-wai'i Labor Relations Board (the HLRB), Director Mollway explained his analysis of HRS § 84-13 in the present matter: