In re Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, Local 152
[…] Hence, while I find the HGEA’s reasonableness argument ultimately unpersuasive, I believe that the argument is indeed discernable.

B. The HGEA Has Not Shown That The Restriction Is Unreasonable In Light Of The Forum’s Purpose.

Article 7.B of the collective bargaining agreement states that the HGEA “shall be provided adequate space on bulletin boards for posting of usual and customary Union notices.” And HRS § 89-3 grants employees the right “to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, .free from interference, restraint, or coercion.”. Thus, one of the forum’s purposes is to facilitate the HGEA’s lawful communication with its members through bulletin board notices.