Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] As a result, we treat the Response as an answering brief and deem Chen's cross-appeal to have been abandoned.

. The motion was based on HRS § 601-7(b), which states, in part:

Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time.

Haw.Rev.Stat § 601—7(b) (1993).