Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] Brown, 70 Haw. 459, 467 n. 3, 776 P.2d 1182, 1188 n. 3 (1989)). A judge who ceases participating because of due-process concerns “recuses” him or herself. 2008 RCJC Report at 7 (under Ross, “recusal” refers to “disqualification outside HRS § 601-7 due to the appearance of impropriety”).

1. The motion was untimely

Under HRS § 601-7(b), a disqualifying affidavit “shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time.” “[A] party asserting grounds for disqualification must timely present the objection, either before the commencement of the proceeding or as soon as the disqualifying facts become known.” Office of Disciplinary Counsel v.