Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the Family Court has jurisdiction to redivide and redistribute the parties’ property to the extent required on remand subject to the one-year post-remand deadline that we adopt above.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons discussed herein, we vacate Findings 12, 18 (to the extent that it pertains to the wasting of assets), 34, and 35 in the June 18, 2007 Decision. We further vacate Adjustment “A” and Distribution “i” in the Order. We affirm in all other respects and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. HRS § 580-47(a) provides, in relevant part:

Support orders; division of property, (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if ... jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 580-47(a) (2006).

. HRS § 580-56 provides, in relevant part: