Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] Magoon, 70 Haw. 605, 616, 780 P.2d 80, 86. Similarly, here, were we to apply Boulton literally, the Family Court would have lost jurisdiction upon entry of the Decision and would have no jurisdiction upon remand. With that in mind, we consider now the implications of the Boulton rule in the case of appellate review.

1. Final property division orders are appealable

HRS § 580-47(b) provides clearly that final property division orders are appealable: “An order as to the custody, management, and division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney’s fees, costs and expenses incurred in the divorce shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases.” Haw.Rev. Stat. § 580-47(b) (emphasis added). Reading HRS § 580-56(d) to bar the family court from correcting a timely post-decree property distribution order on remand from the appellate courts would deny the parties the benefit of appellate review to which HRS § 58(M7 entitles them.