Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] The most important document in any motion to disqualify based on personal bias is the party’s affidavit. See Schutter v. Soong, 76 Hawai'i 187, 205, 873 P.2d 66, 84 (1994). If a party to a suit files an affidavit that the judge “has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 601-7(b).

Disqualification is not automatic simply because a party files an affidavit. The affidavit must “state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists[,]” id., and “must be sufficient for a sane and reasonable mind to fairly infer bias or prejudice.” Jou v. Schmidt, 117 Hawai'i 477, 483, 184 P.3d 792, 798 (App.2008) (quoting Glover v. Fong, 39 Haw. 308, 314-15 (Haw.Terr.1952)) (internal quotation marks omitted).