Chen v. Hoeflinger
[…] See United States v. Lauersen, 348 F.3d 329, 338 (2d Cir.2003) ("There is no reason to prohibit a judge from reconsidering a recusal decision, at least in the absence of transfer of the case to another judge.”); United States v. Dalfonso, 707 F.2d 757, 759 (3d Cir.1983); Central Teleph. Co. of Va. v. Sprint Comm. Co. of Va., No. 3:09cv720, 2011 WL 6178652, at *3-4 (E.D.Va. Dec.12, 2011) (judge’s continued participation appropriate when no recusal order was entered and the case was not reassigned).

.We have previously explained the effect that HRS § 580-56(d) has on the family court’s jurisdiction to divide and distribute the parties’ property:

HRS § 580-56(d) provides that "a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to ... any share of the former spouse’s personal estate” in the following three situations:
1. Following the entry of a decree of divorce which does not reserve the final division of the property of the parties. See De Mello v. De Mello, 3 Haw.App. 165, 646 P.2d 409 (1982).