Opinion of the Court by
[…] Casumpang, 94 Hawai'i at 337, 13 P.3d at 1243 (quoting Norris v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 74 Haw. 235, 240, 842 P.2d 634, 637 (1992)) (citations and brackets omitted).
D.
RELEVANT STATUTES, RULES, AND PRECEDENT
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-1 (1993) states, in relevant part, that “[exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of annulment, divorce, and separation, ... is conferred upon the family court[.]”
HRS § 580-47(b) (2002) states that “[a]n order as to the custody, management, and division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney’s fees, costs and expenses incurred in the divorce shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases.”
HRS § 580-56 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Every decree of divorce which does not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the property of the parties to such action.