Opinion of the Court by
[…] In other words, Myra is suing Gregory in circuit court for damages caused her by the property division and distribution part of the Divorce Decree to which she consented. Myra alleges that her consent was obtained by Gregory by his material misrepresentation. We conclude that the law does not permit Myra to directly attack in circuit court the validity of the property and distribution part of the Divorce Decree.
HRS § 580-1 (1993) states, in relevant part, that “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction in matters of annulment, divorce, and separation, ... is conferred upon the family court[.]”'
HRS § 580-47(b) (2002) states that “[a]n order as to the custody, management, and division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney’s fees, costs and expenses incurred in the divorce shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases.”
HPCR Rule 60(b) states, in relevant part, as follows: