Opinion of the Court by
[…] Judge Marks’ Order dismissed, with prejudice, both the Complaint and the First Amended Complaint filed by Plaintiff-Appellant Myra K. Uyehara (Myra), but denied Defendant-Appellee Gregory K. Uyehara's (Gregory) request for attorneys’ fees. On July 10, 2001, Myra filed a notice of appeal. The Hawai'i Supreme Court, on November 30, 2001, entered an order dismissing Myra's July 10, 2001 appeal on the basis of a lack of jurisdiction because the circuit court's June 15, 2001 Order had not been reduced to a separate judgment, thus, the appeal was premature.
. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 603-21.5 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, the following:
General, (a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:
(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court;
(2) Actions for penalties and forfeitures incurred under the laws of the State;
(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and 603-21.8.
(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:
(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1); and
(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8.