Opinion of the Court by
[…] D.
RELEVANT STATUTES, RULES, AND PRECEDENT
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-1 (1993) states, in relevant part, that “[exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of annulment, divorce, and separation, ... is conferred upon the family court[.]”
HRS § 580-47(b) (2002) states that “[a]n order as to the custody, management, and division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney’s fees, costs and expenses incurred in the divorce shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases.”
HRS § 580-56 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Every decree of divorce which does not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the property of the parties to such action.
[[Image here]]
(d) Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to ... any share of the former spouse’s personal estate.
Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 60(b) (2003) and Hawaii Family Court Rules (HFCR) Rule 60(b) (2003) are essentially the same. HFCR Rule 60(b) states, in relevant part, the following: