JERILYN KREYTAK, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Since more than one year has passed since the Family Court decided part (1), the Family Court was divested of jurisdiction to determine part (4) under HRS § 580-56(d), as interpreted in Boulton. This does not, of course, revive the vacated part of the 1992 divorce decree dividing the Kreytaks' property and debts. However, it necessarily determines the outcome of this appeal and we need not address the further issues raised on appeal.[4]
For this reason, the Family Court's January 31, 2007 Post-Decree Order is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Christine E. Kuriyama presided.
[2] HRS § 580-56(d) (2006) provides:
(d) Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse's real estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse's personal estate.
[3] In Boulton, the supreme court interpreted "personal estate" within HRS § 580-56(d) to mean the "property of living persons." 69 Haw. at 3, 730 P.2d at 340.