Opinion of the Court by
[…] Koolau Radiology, 73 Haw. at 445, 834 P.2d at 1300. The Board brought its motion pursuant to HRS § 658A-7 (2011)5; *121thus, the Board concedes the existence of an agreement to arbitrate the underlying dispute based on the Declaration. However, in its Motion to Compel, the Board contended the Declaration and Warranty provisions for initiating arbitration are unenforceable because the provisions (1) violate HRS § 514B-105(a) (2006 Repl.) and (2) are unconscionable.
A. HRS § 514B-105(a) Is Inapplicable To This Case
HRS § 514B-105(a)6 states: “The declaration and bylaws may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the developer which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.” The Board contends Section R and the Warranty violate HRS § 514B-105(a) because the provisions impose limitations on AOAO Waikoloa’s power to deal with SunStone that would not apply if AOAO Waikoloa wished to bring claims against other persons.