Opinion of the Court by
[…] As noted above, an operational proceeding is a proceeding generally involving matters within the scope of AOAO Waikoloa’s day-to-day operations with a small amount in controversy. Thus, the Declaration draws a reasonable distinction between minor and major proceedings, recognizing that the latter may impose significant expenditures and liabilities on unit owners. The above provisions limit AOAO Waik-oloa’s power to institute major proceedings against any party and do not favor SunStone alone.
B. The Arbitration Provisions Are Not Unconscionable
HRS § 658A-6 (2011)7 provides: “An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” The Board argues the arbitration provisions are invalid because they are unconscionable adhesion contract provisions.