Opinion of the Court by
[…] (a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
(1) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate *121unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
. Pursuant to HRS § 514B-22 (2006 Repl.), Chapter 514B’s provisions on the management of condominiums (including HRS § 514B-105) apply to this case. HRS § 514B-22 states, in relevant part:
§ 514B-22 Applicability to preexisting condominiums. Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI ["Management of Condominiums,’’ HRS §§ 514B-101 to 514B-163 (2006 Repl.)], and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections:
(1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and
(2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonable impairment of contract.
. Although the Warranty states it shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), the FAA and HRS Chapter 658A contain nearly identical provisions regarding the validity of agreements to arbitrate, and both require courts to apply state contract law principles.