Opinion of the Court by
[…] In re Damon Estate, 109 Hawai'i 502, 512 [128 P.3d 815] (2006).
If the Trust and 1996 Will are invalid and if the 1975 Will is valid, the[n] Kailieha has no direct financial interest in the Estate. Therefore, she would not have standing to contest the Trust and the 1996 Will.
At this juncture, the question is which party or parties have what burden with respect to the issue of the 1975 Will and whether the burden has been met. The Deposit of Original Will relating to the 1975 Will is proof of the existence of the 1975 Will.
The 1975 Will meets the requirements of HRS § 560:2-504 (2006) for being self-proved. [] HRS § 560:3-406(b) (2006) states that:
[i]f the will is self-proved, compliance with the signature requirements for execution is conclusively presumed and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or affidavit.
HRS § 560:3-406(b) (2006).