Opinion of the Court by
[…] Therefore, we must conclude that the alternative relief requested in HSTA’s Motion to Amend 10/1/10 Judgment was, in effect, denied.
For the purpose of taking an appeal, HRS Chapter 658A does not treat the denial of a motion to confirm an arbitration award the same way that it treats the granting of a motion to confirm an arbitration award. To understand the difference, it is necessary to consider both HRS § 658A-25(a) and HRS § 658A-28(a). HRS § 658A-25(a) requires that a judgment be entered by the court “[u]pon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.” There is no judgment required upon the denial of order denying confirmation of an arbitration award.