In re the Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers & County of Kaua'i
[…] In contrast to UHPA, the CBA in this case reserved the County’s right to promote in Article 11, unless that right was specifically abridged or modified by the agreement, which it was not.

In sum, I would hold that the Arbitrator’s remedy of promoting the Grievants and awarding back pay and benefits exceeded his authority under the CBA. I would not reach the issue of whether the Arbitration Decision violated public policy.

III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the circuit court’s order vacating the remedy portion of the Arbitration Decision.

. HRS § 658A-23(a)(4) provides:

[§ 658A-23] Vacating award, (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
[[Image here]]
(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers[.]

. Initially, there was a pool of ten candidates, but one candidate withdrew from consideration before the oral interviews were conducted.