Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawai'i Organization of Police Officers ex rel. Mejia v. Hawai'i County Police Department
[…] . In University of Hawaiì Professional Assembly v. University of Hawaiì, 66 Haw. 207, 659 P.2d 717 (1983) (per curiam), the Hawai'i Supreme Court construed the following version of the statute:

HRS § 89-9(d)(7) reads:
The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with merit principles or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to sections 76-1, 76-2, 77-31, and 77-33, or which would interfere with the rights of a public employer to (1) direct employees; (2) determine qualification, standards for work, the nature and contents of examinations, hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause; (3) relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason; (4) maintain efficiency of government operations; (5) determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer’s operations are to be conducted; and take such actions as may be necessary to carry out tire missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.

Id. at 208-09 n. 1, 659 P.2d at 718 n. 1.