Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawai'i Organization of Police Officers ex rel. Mejia v. Hawai'i County Police Department
[…] UHPA, 66 Haw. at 211, 659 P.2d at 719. The UHPA court expressly recognized, however, that a genuinely preclusive statute will oust arbitral jurisdiction: “We interpret § 89-9(d)(7) to allow for arbitration in these cases, also because we would require more direct language in a statute to allow it to take away the bargained-for remedy of arbitration.” Id. at 212, 659 P.2d at 720.

Unlike the language of the statute in UHPA, the language of HRS § 89-9(d) is specific, trenchant and direct, and really needs no interpretation: “Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification and reclassification[.]” We conclude thereupon, under UHPA and Bronster, that the Arbitrator lacked arbitral jurisdiction in this ease.