Opinion of the Court by
[…] (1) Under section 651C-4(a)(l), within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
[[Image here]]
(Emphasis added.)
The allegedly fraudulent transfers were made (primarily) in February of 2000. The Schmidts filed the Complaint herein on April 7, 2006. Thus, the Schmidts’ fraudulent transfers claims would be untimely, pursuant to HRS § 651C-9(1), unless suit was filed “within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered” by the Schmidts. See also Schmidt II, 131 Hawai'i at 511-12, 319 P.3d at 430-31. In Schmidt II, the supreme court held that this one-year period begins “when a plaintiff discovers the fraudulent nature of a potential transfer,” rather than simply the transfer itself.