Ramos v. Estate of Elsenbach
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the circuit court’s determination that it did not have jurisdiction over Ramos’s claims and would proceed to consider Ramos’s remaining points of error, including whether in fact they may be moot.

. See Fagaragan v. State, 132 Hawai'i 224, 242, 320 P.3d 889, 907 (2014) ("[This court follows] the canon of construction expressio unis est ex-clusio alterius, [which] holds that 'to express or include one thing implies the exclusion of the other, or of the alternative.' ” (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary, 661 (9th ed. 2009)); Haw.Rev. Stat. § 1-16 (2009) ("What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”).

. Compare Rivera v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.