Ramos v. Estate of Elsenbach
[…] AIG Haw. Ins. Co., 109 Hawai'i 537, 544, 128 P.3d 850, 857 (2006) (“‘[W]here the terms of a statute are plain, unambiguous and explicit, ... our sole duty is to give effect to the statute’s plain and obvious meaning.’ ” (quot*363ing T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Cnty. of Haw. Planning Comm’n, 106 Hawai'i 343, 352-53, 104 P.3d 930, 939-40 (2005))). And if the drafters had intended the sixty-day time-period to begin instead after the service of a notice of disallowance by mail, as the majority holding suggests, they likely would have used more precise language. Compare Haw. Rev.Stat. § 560:3-806(a) (“Every claim ... is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition ... not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disal-lowance.” (emphasis added)), with Haw.Rev. Stat. § 560:5-309(a) (“A copy of a petition for guardianship and notice of the hearing on the petition shall be served personally on the respondent.... A failure to serve the respondent with a notice .., shall preclude the court from granting the petition.” (emphasis added)). Under the ordinary canons of construction employed by this court,11 read the drafters’ choice not to reference service as intentional.