DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] every contested case, HAPA provides that “[n]o matters outside the record shall be considered by the agency in making its decision,” HRS § 91—9(g) (2012), and that “[n]o official of an agency who renders a decision in a contested case shall consult any person on any issue of fact except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate, save to the extent required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law,” HRS § 91-13 (2012).4 Relatedly, HRS § 91-9(c) directs agencies to afford opportunities to “all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.” HRS § 91-9(c). Further, HRS § 91-10(3) (2012) provides every party “the right to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts, and shall have the right to submit rebuttal evidence.”