DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 551(14) (2011).
. Jacobson properly referred to the HRCJC to define his ethical duty; his review caused him to conclude "the Board’s counsel was overlooking important issues relating to fairness.”
. Commonly, in state and federal jurisdictions, it is the attorney general or an agency lawyer acting as the trained legal representative of the adjudicating agency who protects the integrity of the proceedings by communicating on behalf of the adjudicators with those who seek private access to adjudicatory officials during a contested case proceeding. See HRS § 28-4 (2009) (providing die attorney general shall "give advice and counsel to the heads of departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform their duties faithfully"). The importance of the attorney general assuming this role to protect the Chairman and the integrity of the contested case proceeding is apparent in this case.