United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Houghton
[…] IV.

On March 19, 2015, UPW filed a “Motion to Extend and Renew Court Order, Judgment and Decree for an Additional Ten Years” (Motion to Extend Judgment) in the circuit court. On May 21, 2015, the circuit court issued its “Order Denying Complainant [UPW’s Motion to Extend Judgment].” In the order, the Circuit Court concluded, in relevant part:

2. [HRS] § 657-5 states that “no extension of a judgment shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date ... the original judgment or decree was rendered.
3. Pursuant to Estate of Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai' 59, 214 P.3d 598 (2009), the Court finds that the September 22, 2003 judgment was the “original judgment” under [HRS] § 657-5.