United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Houghton
[…] However, UPW failed to seek an extension of the original judgment—the September 22, 2003, Judgment—within ten years plus 348 days after it was rendered. Accordingly, UPW’s Motion to Extend Judgment was untimely, and the circuit court properly denied it.

II.

HRS § 657-5 is a statute of limitations for actions to enforce domestic judgments, Roxas, 121 Hawai'i at 66, 214 P.3d at 605, and it includes a deadline for seeking to extend the time period to enforce the judgment. HRS § 657-5 provides:

Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-heating *143motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.

(Emphasis added.)

In construing the extension provision of HRS § 657-5, the Hawai'i Supreme Court concluded in Roxas that the “original judgment” is not the first-in-time judgment when the first-in-time judgment has been vacated or reversed and thus is no longer valid.