United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Houghton
[…] The City’s filing of its notice of appeal from the September 22, 2003, Judgment did not affect the validity or enforceability of the judgment. See TSA International, Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawaii 243, 265, 990 P.2d 713, 735 (1999) (“[Bjecause the mere filing of a notice of appeal does not affect the validity of a judgment, the circuit court retains jurisdiction to enforce the judgment.”). Indeed, the record reflects that UPW attempted to enforce the circuit court’s September 22, 2003, Judgment before the supreme court stayed the judgment pending appeal on May 6,2004.7

Under HRS § 657-5 and Roxas. the ten-year statute of limitations for extending a judgment begins to run when the original judgment is rendered. See HRS § 657-5 (“No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered.”); Roxas 121 Hawai’i at 69, 214 P.3d at 608 (“[Tjhe statute of limitations for extending a judgment begins to run at the creation of the judgment that creates the rights and responsibilities that the party is seeking to extend.”).