United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Houghton
[…] United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Houghton

OPINION OF THE COURT BY

NAKAMURA. C.J.

In this appeal, we are called upon to construe Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-5 (Supp. 2015) and its use of the term “original judgment” to determine whether a request to extend a judgment was made in a timely manner. HRS § 657-5 provides that “[u]nless an extension is granted, every judgment ... of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment ... was rendered.” HRS § 657-5 permits a judgment to be extended for up to an additional ten years, but imposes a time limit for *140seeking the extension by providing that “[n]o extension of a judgment .., shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment ... was rendered.” (Emphasis added.)