Opinion of the Court by
[…] Initially, he was provided notice of the original action and failed to defend it. Then, although he was not timely provided notice of extension, he was subsequently put on notice and filed a Rule 60(b) motion to set aside the judgment. In the course of his motion and the Rule 60(b) hearing, he made no argument in his defense on the merits, or ever claimed that the original judgment was faulty or that he had ever attempted to satisfy the judgment. Nor has he made any such argument on appeal to the ICA or to this court. At this point, Petitioner has had more than sufficient process.
. HRS § 657-5 provides in relevant part that "[n]o extension [of a judgment or decree] shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.”
. The majority maintains that Clarke is distinguishable from the case at bar on the ground that, in Clarke, the plaintiff did not receive notice or an opportunity to raise defenses in the original proceeding.