Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 486-87, 17 P.3d at 218-19. This court looked to the reasoning in In re Doe, which stated as follows:
Article VI, section 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides that “the supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practice, procedures and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” However, pursuant to HRS § 602-11 (1985), “such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts, nor affect any statute of limitation.”
Id. at 487, 17 P.3d at 219 (quoting In re Doe, 77 Hawai'i [109,] 113, 883 P.2d [30,] 34 [ (1994) ]) (brackets omitted) (emphasis added).