Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 241, 953 P.2d at 1339. The evidence consisted of a book on Buddhism and advice from “an unidentified ‘qualified individual’ regarding the Buddhist belief system.” Id. The ZBA sustained the City’s objection to the Temple’s continued cross-examination as to the identity of the individual since the evidence was not actually considered by the Director. Id. at 228, 953 P.2d at 1326.
Despite the fact that consideration of the outside sources violated HRS § 91-13 (1993), which states that “[n]o official of an agency who renders a decision in a contested case shall consult any person on any issue of fact except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate,” this court determined that the Temple was not prejudiced by the Director’s actions.