Opinion of the Court by
[…] 2. Was the ICA correct in concluding that construing HRS [§ J657-5 in pari material [sic] with HRCP [Rules] 5 and 55, a motion for extension of judgment need not he served upon a previously defaulted party, notwithstanding that notice requirement in HRS 657-5, because an extension on judgment request is supposedly not a new or additional claim?
(Emphases added.)9
III.
A.
Petitioner’s first argument10 is that the trial court should not have granted Respondent’s motion to extend the underlying judgment because he did not receive notice of the motion as required by HRS § 657-5. See HRS § 657-5 (“No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.”). Petitioner argues “that the plain meaning of [the] statute is ... clear and unambiguous,” and therefore should control.