Opinion of the Court by
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the March 30, 2008 judgment of the ICA is affirmed.
. The opinion was authored by Associate Judge Daniel R. Foley and joined by Chief Judge Mark Recktenwald and Associate Judge Craig H. Naka-mura.
. The Honorable Karen N. Blondín presided.
. HRS § 657-5 provides as follows:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.
(Emphasis added.)
. HRCP Rule 5(a) governs the "Service and Filing of Pleadings and Other Papers” and provides as follows:
(a) Service: When required.