Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Italics in original.) (Emphasis added.) Both Respondent and the ICA cite to Pogia v. Ramos, 10 Haw.App. 411, 876 P.2d 1342 (1994), for the proposition that "HRCP Rule 55(b)(2) requires that notice of an application for judgment must be served against a party in default who has appeared in the action; by implication that rule does not require notice to a party in default who has failed to appear in the action.” 118 Hawai'i at 136, 185 P.3d at 884 (citing Pogia, 10 Haw.App. at 419, 876 P.2d at 1346).
. HRS § 431:10-242 provides that "[w]here an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder ... shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy,” but is silent as to whether the insurer could be awarded fees. No amendments were made to HRS § 431:10-242 after its enactment in 1987. That statute is now in the 2005 replacement volume.
. Oregon Revised Statutes § 18.360 (repealed in 2003) stated as follows: