Opinion of the Court by
[…] Finally, in Carter, the Fifth Circuit did not remand but “affirm[ed] the district court’s decision, finding that the district court [ ] properly set aside the consent judgment pursuant to [FRCP] Rule 60(b)(4)[.]” 136 F.3d at 1012. There was no suggestion that the same consent judgment could be reinstated upon remand. Therefore, the dissent’s eases do not support the proposition that the court could “grant[ ] [Respondent’s] motion to extend the deficiency judgment on remand.” Dissenting opinion at 31, 200 P.3d at 400.
E.
HRS 657-5 provides that “[n]o extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered." (Emphasis added.)