Bank of Hawaii v. Shinn
[…] We concluded that nothing in the record indicated that the decree was afflicted with any of the enumerated infirmities. Id. We additionally determined that, although neither the parties nor the circuit court had discussed the implications of HRS § 580-56 (1985), the statute did not deprive the family court of its authority to incorporate the settlement agreement into the decree. Id. at 454 n. 1, 776 P.2d at 1181 n. 1. The statute stated that, “after ‘the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property ..., a divorced spouse shall not be entitled ... to any share of the former spouse’s personal estate.’ ” Id. (quoting HRS § 580-56(d)) (first ellipsis in original and second ellipsis added).