Bank of Hawaii v. Shinn
[…] B. The Circuit Court May Rule On The Bank’s Motion On Remand Now That Shinn Has Notice Of The Motion:

Although the circuit court abused its discretion in refusing to set aside the order extending the judgment on the ground that Shinn was not afforded notice of the Bank’s motion to extend the deficiency judgment prior to its extension, as required by HRS § 657-5, it is undisputed that Shinn presently has actual notice of the Bank’s motion to extend. Therefore, the statute’s notice requirement has now been satisfied. Its two remaining requirements have been satisfied as well. First, HRS § 657-5 states that “[n]o extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered.” Thus, in order for the circuit court to grant an extension of a judgment, the extension must be “sought” within ten years of the date of the judgment. The statute does not require that the circuit court actually grant the extension before the expiration of the ten-year period. In the present matter, the original deficiency judgment was entered on December 21,1993. On December 10, 2003, the Bank “sought” to extend the judgment when it filed its motion. Thus, the motion was “sought” within the ten-year period prescribed by HRS § 657-5. Second, the statute provides that “[a] court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree.” In this ease, because the judgment was entered on December 21, 1993, an extension, which was “sought” within ten years of its entry, may be granted prior to December 21, 2013. Accordingly, the three conditions set forth in HRS § 657-5 have now been satisfied.