This case is related to Armbruster v. Nip, 5 Haw. App. 37, 677 P.2d 477 (1984), and the facts and holding of that case are pertinent and applicable here.
[…] By that provision, the legislature evinced its intent that HGEA, the collective bargaining representative while East-West Center was a part of the University, would continue to be the representative of the East-West Center employees after the effective date of Act 82 on July 1, 1975, and that HGEA’s representative status would change only in conformance with pertinent HERA provisions.
HERA specifies the mechanism and procedure for the removal or replacement of the collective bargaining representative. HRS § 377-5(c) provides that “[w]henever a question arises concerning the representation of employees in a collective bargaining unit, [HERB] shall determine the representatives thereof by taking a secret ballot of employees and certifying in writing the results thereof to the interested parties and to their employer.” HRS § 377-5(d) states that questions involving representation “may be raised by petition of any employee, or group of employees, or his representative, or labor organization acting in their behalf,. . . .”
Thus, if appellants believed anytime after July 1, 1975, that the majority of East-West Center employees did not favor HGEA as their collective bargaining representative, they coujd have petitioned HERB to conduct a secret ballot representative election.