This case is related to Armbruster v. Nip, 5 Haw. App. 37, 677 P.2d 477 (1984), and the facts and holding of that case are pertinent and applicable here.
[…] No employer shall justify any discrimination against any employee for nonmembership in a labor organization if he has reasonable grounds for believing that:
(A) Such membership was not available to the employee on the same terms and conditions generally applicable to other members;
(B) Or that membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to *165tender periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition for acquiring or retaining membership.
Section 377-1(9), HRS (1976), defines “all union agreement” to mean “an agreement between an employer and the representative of his employees in a collective bargaining unit whereby all of the employees in such unit are required to be members of a single labor organization.” An “all union agreement” is really a “union shop” agreement which has been defined by the United States Supreme Court to mean an agreement which “provides that no one will be employed who does not join the union within a short time after being hired.”