This case is related to Armbruster v. Nip, 5 Haw. App. 37, 677 P.2d 477 (1984), and the facts and holding of that case are pertinent and applicable here.
[…] Again, having failed to do so, they have no legitimate complaint.
The fact that the professional employees were lumped together with the clerical and administrative employees into one East-West Center bargaining unit did not vitiate Section A of the 1979 and 1980 Agreements regarding the payment of service fees by non-HGEA members.
III.
Finally, appellants contend that (1) Section A in the 1979 and 1980 Agreements is an “agency shop” agreement; (2) HRS chapter 377 does not authorize or allow such agreements; and (3) consequently, Section A is void and unenforceable. We disagree.
A.
Section 377-6(3), HRS (1976), reads:
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer individually or in concert with others:
(3) To encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other terms or conditions of employment. An employer, however, may. enter into an all-union agreement with the bargaining representative of his employees in a collective bargaining unit, unless [HERB] has certified that at least a majority of the employees have voted to rescind the authority of their bargaining representative to negotiate such all-union agreement within one year preceding the date of the agreement. No employer shall justify any discrimination against any employee for nonmembership in a labor organization if he has reasonable grounds for believing that:
(A) Such membership was not available to the employee on the same terms and conditions generally applicable to other members;
(B) Or that membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to *165tender periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition for acquiring or retaining membership.
Section 377-1(9), HRS (1976), defines “all union agreement” to mean “an agreement between an employer and the representative of his employees in a collective bargaining unit whereby all of the employees in such unit are required to be members of a single labor organization.”