This case is related to Armbruster v. Nip, 5 Haw. App. 37, 677 P.2d 477 (1984), and the facts and holding of that case are pertinent and applicable here.
[…] HERA does not support appellants’ stance.
Section 377-1(6), HRS (1976), defines a “collective bargaining unit” to mean:
... all of the employees of one employer (employed within the State), except that where [HERB] has determined and certified that such employees engaged in a single craft, division, department, or plant as provided in section 377-5(b) constitute a separate bargaining unit they shall be so considered.
Section 377-5(b), HRS (1976), provides as follows:
Whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit as defined in section 377-1, [HERB], in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter, shall conduct an appropriate hearing upon due notice and it shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.
Clearly, HERÁ does not confer upon the professional employees of East-West Center an automatic right to be deemed to constitute a separate bargaining unit. HRS § 377-5(b) mandates that appellants raise a question “concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit” presumably by a petition and that HERB determine the appropriate bargaining unit after a hearing upon due notice.