*378AMENDED OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] QLCC’s statement of the fourth issue is as follows:
Whether the trial court erred in ruling that the term “care necessary for the well-being of the children” should be-viewed solely from the perspective of the parents.
In essence, QLCC contends that the family court’s COL 4, which is a mislabeled finding of ultimate fact, is clearly erroneous because it is not supported by sufficient preliminary findings of fact on the relevant factual issues stated in HRS § 587-25 (Supp. 1989). We agree.
HRS § 587-25 (Supp. 1989) states in relevant part as follows:
Guidelines for determining whether the child’s family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, (a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child’s *382family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
(1) The age and the physical and mental vulnerability of the child;
(2) The date or dates upon which the child was placed out of the family home and the date or dates of any subsequent change in placement;
(3) The magnitude of the harm suffered by the child;
(4) The frequency of the harm suffered by the child;
(5) Whether the child has been the victim of repeated harm after an initial report and intervention by a social agency;
(6) Whether the child is fearful of living in or returning to the child’s family home;
(7) The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties;
(8) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s family home;
(9) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s family home;
(10) Whether the nonperpetrators who reside in the child’s family home are willing and able to protect the child;
(11) Whether the perpetrator of the harm to the child is identified;