*378AMENDED OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] d) An adjudication of termination of parental rights is necessary for the protection and preservation of the best interests of the children concerned.
e) An adjudication of termination of parental rights will facilitate an adoption.
* * *
5. The Court may terminate the parental rights of one parent without tenninating the other’s. In so doing it facilitates an adoption even if the parent whose rights were not terminated presently refuses to consent, because only the consent of one parent would be necessary for any future adoption.
A.
HRS § 571-63
HRS § 571-63 (1985) states in relevant part as follows:
Findings and judgment. No judgment of termination of parental rights . . . shall be valid or binding unless it *389contains a finding ... that the adjudication of termination of parental rights is necessary for the protection and preservation of the best interests of the child concerned and will facilitate the legal adoption of the child.
Father contends that the order terminating his parental rights will not facilitate an adoption because Mother refuses to consent to an adoption and her parental rights were not terminated. We disagree. “Facilitate” does not mean guaranteed to happen.