*378AMENDED OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] We disagree. “Facilitate” does not mean guaranteed to happen. “Facilitate” means to make easier, to aid, to assist. The fact that only one consent to adoption must be obtained, rather than two, does make adoption easier:
B.
HRS § 571 — 61(b)(1)(E)
Father contends that the first part of HRS § 571-61(b)(1)(E) was not satisfied because tire children were not living with him when the family court awarded their physical custody to foster parents. In his view, HRS § 571-61 (b)(1)(E) applies only to parents with whom the children were living when the court acted. We disagree.
HRS § 577-3 (1985) states in relevant part as follows:
Natural guardian; liability for torts of child. The father and mother of an unmarried minor child are jointly the natural guardians of the child’s person and property. They shall have equal powers and duties with respect to the child and neither shall have any right superior to that of the other concerning the child’s custody or control or any other matter affecting the child[.]