State v. Hassard
[…] Sess. Laws 814-15.

An amendment to HRS § 706-660.1(a) and (b) in 1990, Act 195, § 5,1990 Haw. Sess. Laws 422, 423-24, took effect after the offenses in this case.

HRS § 708 — 810(1)(c) (1985) reads as follows:

Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
* * *
(c) He recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

HRS § 708-800 (Supp. 1991) defines a dwelling as “a building which is used or usually used by a person for lodging.”