State v. Hassard
[…] The proper sentencing statute is § 706-660.1 (a).4,5

*3754.

Finally, Defendant argues that the court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the burglary in the first degree count on the ground that, since the tent he was charged with having entered was not a building, it was not a dwelling within the definition of HRS § 708-810 (1985).6

The evidence in this case clearly showed that Defendant entered a tent which was used by the victims for lodging.7 Thus, the only question is whether the tent was a building within the definition of HRS § 708-800(1) (Supp. 1991).

HRS § 708-800(1) defines a building as “any structure, and the term includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein[.]”

Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) defines a structure as:

Any construction, or any production or piece of work artificially built up or composed of parts joined together in some definite manner. That which is built or constructed; an edifice or building of any kind.