City of Brownsville v. Lili Nezzer
[…] See Brown, 80 S.W.3d at 556. “With premises defects, liability is predicated not upon the actions of the governmental unit’s employees but by reference to the duty of care owed by the governmental unit to the claimant . . . .” DeWitt v. Harris County, 904 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995). Appellees presented evidence that they paid for the use of the premises and alleged that the duty of care owed to them was that which is owed by a private person to an invitee. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022(a) (“Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless 19 the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”). However, there is undisputed evidence that the structure was located in the middle of the street. Therefore, regardless of appellees’ payment for use of the premises, the duty of care owed to them was that which a private person owes to a licensee. See id. § 101.022(c) (“If a claim arises from a premises defect on a toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.”). To prove that a governmental unit had actual knowledge of an unreasonable risk of harm, a licensee must show that the governmental unit actually knew of the dangerous condition at the time of the accident. See Univ. of Tex. at Austin v. Hayes, 327 S.W.3d 113, 117 (Tex. 2011).