City of Brownsville v. Lili Nezzer
[…] Carrasco v. City of El Paso, 625 S.W.3d 189, 195 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet.). “A municipality is not immune from suit for torts committed in the performance of its proprietary functions, as it is for torts committed in the performance of its governmental functions.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 6 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex. 2006). Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). This “language seems plain enough, but the rub comes when it is sought to apply the test to a given state of facts.” City of Houston v. Wolverton, 277 S.W.2d 101, 103 (Tex. 1955).