City of Brownsville v. Lili Nezzer
[…] Nettles v. GTECH Corp., 606 S.W.3d 726, 739 (Tex. 2020). “A lack of immunity may hamper governmental functions by requiring tax resources to be used for defending lawsuits and paying judgments rather than using those resources for their intended purposes.” Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 375 (Tex. 2006). A municipality is permitted to use its general revenues to fund recreational programs. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 332.002, 332.004(a); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.506 (stating that certain tax revenue “may be used for any purpose for which the general funds of the municipality may be used”). Diverting tax resources that are permitted to be spent on recreational programs to instead be spent on “defending lawsuits and paying judgments” would certainly hamper this municipal function. See Reata Constr.