in the Interest of H.D.D.B, a Child
[…] Id. at 136. The Court reasoned that although a statutory right to the appointment of counsel exists for an “indigent parent” in a state-initiated termination proceeding, a 24 “trial court is not authorized to hold a hearing to determine the indigency status [of a parent] until the parent file[s] an affidavit of indigence with the court.” Id. (internal quotation omitted); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(d) (“The court shall require a parent who claims indigence . . . to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under [section 107.013].”).