Lyon v. United States
[…] Accordingly, 6 because the plain language of § 7311 gives the Secretary substantial discretion, the statute is not money-mandating. Plaintiff endeavors to overcome the plain meaning of the relevant language of § 7311 by attempting to analogize it to the military disability retirement statute at issue in Fisher v. United States and Sawyer v. United States. That analogy, however, is inapt. In both Fisher and Sawyer, the issue was whether there was Tucker Act jurisdiction over military disability retirement claims under 10 U.S.C. § 1201. In relevant part, that statute provides: Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) [i.e., on active duty] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . , the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay . . . , if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b). 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (emphasis added). The Fisher court, reaffirming the reasoning of Sawyer, held that the military disability retirement statute was money-mandating because “the Secretary has no discretion whether to pay out retirement funds once a disability is found qualifying.”