Lyon v. United States
[…] Indeed, the plain language of § 7311 gives the Army Secretary the unfettered discretion whether to retire, upon application, any commissioned Army officer who has the necessary years of service. The Federal Circuit confirmed the discretionary nature of this language in Cedillo v. United States, in which it held that an analogous Air Force twenty-year retirement statute did not provide a right to retirement benefits. Cedillo v. United States, 124 F.3d 1266, 1268 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (analyzing 10 U.S.C. § 8914, currently codified at 10 U.S.C. § 9314, 3 which at the time provided in relevant part that “an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired”). There the Federal Circuit considered the case of an airman with over twenty, but less than thirty, years of service who requested retirement but whose request was not approved because he was arrested before his effective retirement date.