Lyon v. United States
[…] Lyon in an indefinite excess leave status, which caused him to meet the 20-year requirement of 10 U.S.C. § 7311” if the Court finds that count I fails to state a claim. Pl.’s Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 27–28. This amendment, however, would be futile as: (1) § 7311 is not a money-mandating statute, see discussion supra Section B.1; (2) even if § 7311 was money-mandating, Plaintiff’s service in an excess leave capacity was not “active duty, as defined in section 101(d)(1) of Title 10” because that section defines active duty as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States [and] . . . . [s]uch term does not include full-time National Guard duty.” ECF No. 25 at 9. Therefore, Plaintiff’s period of “excess leave” was not “active duty” because he was not required to perform “full-time” military duty during this time; and (3) even this service could be counted as active duty service, it does not change the fact that Plaintiff was unfit for