Bradley v. United States
[…] United States, 128 F. Supp. 744, 744-45 (Ct. Cl. 1955) (holding that an attorney’s lien authorized by the plaintiff’s board of directors was “ineffectual because of the Anti-Assignment Act”). In light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Nutt and the Court of Claims precedent applying the holding of Nutt––all of which is binding on this court––Mr. Hulme’s reliance on Carver is not well taken. Furthermore, Mr. Hulme has not alleged that the requirements of the current version of the Antiassignment Act have been satisfied. See 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)-(b) (reflecting that an assignment of a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued”). Consequently, the notice of attorney’s lien filed by Mr. Hulme violates the Antiassignment Act. Case law from the District of Columbia supporting the use of attorney’s liens in contingent fee cases does not alter this conclusion. As an initial matter, the decisions relied upon by Mr.