See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ment, both of which rely on a different provision of the Con-
trolled Substances Act—§885. Section 885 says that the
Government need not “negative”—i.e., refute—“any exemp-
tion or exception . . . in any complaint, information, indict-
ment, or other pleading.” This means that, in a prosecution
under the Controlled Substances Act, the Government need
not refer to a lack of authorization (or any other exemption
or exception) in the criminal indictment. Cf. United States
v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U. S. 102, 108 (2007) (criminal in-
dictment must set forth all elements of the charged crime).
Section 885 also says that the Government need not “nega-
tive any exemption or exception . . . in any trial,” and that
“the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect
to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person
claiming its benefit,” not upon the prosecution. Cf. Patter-
son v. New York, 432 U. S. 197, 210 (1977) (Government
bears burden of proving all elements of charged offense).
But even assuming that lack of authorization is unlike an
element for the two purposes that §885 sets forth, those two