See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] For one thing, it
is black-letter law that an indictment must allege “the ele-
ments of the offense charged.” Hamling v. United States,
418 U. S. 87, 117 (1974). So if lack of authorization were an
element, it would be necessary to allege that in every
§841(a)(1) indictment. But §885 says that it is not “neces-
sary for the United States to negative any exemption or ex-
ception set forth in [the relevant subchapter] in any . . . in-
dictment.” Beyond that, the prosecution bears the burden
of producing evidence with respect to every element of a
crime. Patterson, 432 U. S., at 215. But §885(a)(1) also pro-
vides that “the burden of going forward with the evidence
with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be
upon the person claiming its benefit.” It could hardly be
——————
States, 471 U. S. 419, 424 (1985); see also United States v. Davis, 588
U. S. ___, ___ (2019) (slip op., at 5) (“Only the people’s elected represent-
atives in the legislature are authorized to ‘make an act a crime’ ” (quoting
United States v.