See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] knowingly or intentionally acted in an unauthorized man-
ner,” ante, at 5. As noted, the common-law rule was that
the defendant had the burden of production and persuasion
on any affirmative defense. And the Court has held that
when Congress does not address the burden of proof in the
text of a statute, “we presume that Congress intended to
preserve the common-law rule.” Smith v. United States,
568 U. S. 106, 112 (2013); see also Dixon, 548 U. S., at 13–
14.
The Court identifies one and only one reason for deviat-
ing from this background rule—the fact that §885(a)(1)
states that “the burden of going forward with the evidence
with respect to any . . . exemption or exception shall be upon
the person claiming its benefit.” Because this provision
does not say expressly that a defendant also has the burden
of persuasion, the Court infers that Congress meant to al-
locate that burden to the prosecution. That inference is un-
warranted. Section 885(a)(1) explicitly relieves the Govern-