See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] at ___. As in those cases, the Court today concludes that §841’s mens
rea applies to the “[e]xcept as authorized” clause, which serves to sep-
arate a defendant’s wrongful from proper conduct. Pp. 8–9.
(c) Neither the Government’s nor the concurrence’s contrary argu-
Cite as: 597 U. S. ____ (2022) 3
Syllabus
ments are convincing. First, the Government and the concurrence cor-
rectly note that the statutory clauses in the cases just described set
forth elements of an offense. Here, the Government and the concur-
rence say, §841’s “[e]xcept as authorized” clause does not set forth an
element of the offense. In support, they point to a separate statutory
provision—§885. Section 885 says that the Government need not “neg-
ative any exemption or exception . . . in any complaint, information,
indictment, or other pleading or in any trial,” and that “the burden of
going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or
exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit,” not upon the
prosecution. But even assuming that lack of authorization is unlike
an element in these two ways, §885 has little or nothing to do with
scienter requirements. Section 885 simply absolves the Government
of having to allege, in an indictment, the inapplicability of every stat-