See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] made by a proviso or other distinct clause’ ” designates an
affirmative defense that the Government has no duty to
“ ‘negative.’ ” Dixon, 548 U. S., at 13 (quoting McKelvey v.
United States, 260 U. S. 353, 357 (1922)); see also United
States v. Dickson, 15 Pet. 141, 165 (1841) (calling this “the
general rule of law which has always prevailed”). When
this rule applies, it is “ ‘incumbent on one who relies on such
an exception to set it up and establish it.’ ” Dixon, 548 U. S.,
at 13 (quoting McKelvey, 260 U. S., at 357).
The CSA explicitly incorporates this default rule. As
noted, §885(a)(1) provides that the prosecution need not
“negative any exemption or exception set forth in this sub-
chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other
pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” (Em-
phasis added.) Short of using the words “affirmative de-
fense,” there is no clearer way of indicating that authoriza-
tion constitutes an affirmative defense.
On the most natural reading, then, §841(a)(1) creates an
offense that has as its elements (1) knowingly or intention-