MAYCEE J. STINE v. ISAIAH M. JAKES ET AL.
[…] Id. at 360-61. Our supreme court held that the grandparents could not “obtain visitation by way of an
‘assignment’ of the father’s visitation rights.” Id. at 365. The Smallwood court stated: “Allowing a
grandparent to procure visitation without first requiring a showing of harm to the child if such visitation is
denied not only violates section 36–6–306(b)(1) which specifically requires such a showing, it also
constitutes an infringement on the fundamental rights of parents to raise their children as they see fit.” Id.
at 363 (citation omitted).
9
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-7-305 provides:
In a proceeding for a grant of custodial responsibility pursuant to this part, the
following rules apply:
(1) A prior judicial order designating custodial responsibility in the event of
deployment is binding on the court unless the circumstances meet the requirements of law
of this state other than this chapter for modifying a judicial order regarding custodial
responsibility; and
(2) The court shall enforce a prior written agreement between the parents for
designating custodial responsibility in the event of deployment, including an agreement or
modification executed under part 2 of this chapter, unless the court finds that the agreement
is contrary to the best interest of the child.
-7-
if it was contrary to the child’s best interests; that Father had expressed his agreement to
modifying the plan; and that the statutes require a showing of substantial harm if visitation
with Grandparents ended.