Filed 6/27/22 P. v. Morales CA2/5
[…] manslaughter was a strike conviction, which caused him to
accept a legally invalid plea deal. Morales included a letter from
the Ventura County District Attorney that stated his prior
conviction does not constitute a strike. Morales is now facing
deportation and loss of his legal permanent resident status.
On April 23, 2021, the trial court held a hearing on
Morales’s section 1473.7 motion. Morales was not present, but
plea counsel purported to represent him.4 The trial court stated,
3 The trial court erred when it asked Morales in open court
about his immigration status. (§ 1016.5, subd. (d) [“It is . . . the
intent of the Legislature that at the time of the plea no defendant
shall be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court”];
see former Evid. Code, § 351.4 [“In a criminal action, evidence of
a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open
court”].)
4 Under “appearances”, the transcript states Morales was
not present but was “with counsel, Marc Gibbons.” However,
3
“I received his motion which he filed pro per and I’ve reviewed it
and he was specifically asked at the time of his sentencing after