Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] (Id., § 1(f).) To enact these changes, the Legislature added sections 826.7 and 10850.4 to the Welfare and Institutions Code and amended section 827(a)(2). (Sen. Bill 39, §§ 2–4.) Section 826.7 provides: “Juvenile case files that pertain to a child who died as the result of abuse or neglect shall be released by the custodian of records of the county welfare department or agency to the public pursuant to Section 10850.4 or an order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 827.” (Sen. Bill 39, § 2.) Section 10850.4 contains the first two parts of the disclosure requirements.