Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] (N.L.R.B. v. HH3 Trucking, Inc., supra, 755 F.3d at p. 471.) Put simply, the Legislature wrote the statute it wrote – “meaning, a statute going so far and no further.” (Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Community (2014) 572 U.S. 782, 794.) It is important to note that a straightforward reading of section 827, subdivision (a)(2)(A) would not eliminate the ability of journalists to investigate or expose possible lapses or misconduct by social services agencies, foster parents, or others, in connection with the death of children. Section 10850.4 independently requires, without court order, the release of redacted documents concerning children who die under “a reasonable suspicion that the fatality was caused by abuse or neglect.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (a).) Even if section 10850.4 were not enough, section 827, subdivision (a)(2)(A) merely sets forth a presumption in favor of release for certain records. (§ 827, subd. (a)(2)(B).) The juvenile court may still release records not covered by section 827, subdivision (a)(2)(A).