Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] (Id., subds. (b) & (c).) 18 Prior to releasing the documents, the custodian of records is required to redact: (1) identifying information of any person or institution mentioned in the documents, other than the county or the State Department of Social Services; (2) “[a]ny information that would, after consultation with the district attorney, jeopardize a criminal investigation or proceeding”; and (3) “[a]ny information that is privileged, confidential, or not subject to disclosure pursuant to any other state or federal law.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (e)(1).) When the custodian of records receives a request for documents, the custodian is required to “notify and provide a copy of the request upon counsel for any child who is directly or indirectly connected to the juvenile case file.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (f).) If 18 The “documents from the juvenile case file” that must be released differ depending on whether the child was living with a parent or guardian or was in foster care when the child’s death occurred. (§ 10850.4, subd. (c)(2) & (c)(3).) As pertinent here, the documents required to be released when the child was living with a parent or guardian, as amended by the Legislature in 2016, are “all previous referrals of abuse or neglect of the deceased child while living with that parent or guardian” (id., subd. (c)(2)) and the following documents: “(A) The emergency response referral information form and the emergency response notice of referral disposition form completed by the county child welfare agency relating to the abuse or neglect that caused the death of the child.