Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] (Sen. Bill 39, §§ 2–4.) Section 826.7 provides: “Juvenile case files that pertain to a child who died as the result of abuse or neglect shall be released by the custodian of records of the county welfare department or agency to the public pursuant to Section 10850.4 or an order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 827.” (Sen. Bill 39, § 2.) Section 10850.4 contains the first two parts of the disclosure requirements. First, section 10850.4, subdivision (a) requires the county welfare agency’s custodian of records to release certain information upon request within five business days of learning a child fatality has occurred in the county and “there is a reasonable suspicion that the fatality was caused by abuse or neglect.” The following information is required to be released: (1) the child’s age and gender; (2) the date of death; (3) whether the child was in foster care or the home of his or her parent or guardian at the time of death; and (4) whether a law enforcement agency or county child welfare agency is