Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] Nothing prevents Therolf from obtaining these documents through a petition under section 827(a)(2). In enacting section 10850.4, the Legislature intended to create a process whereby the public may request the child welfare agency’s custodian of records to release specified “documents from the juvenile case file” (id., subd. (c)) without court intervention when abuse or neglect has led to a child’s death. That section, however, does not preclude a party from asking the juvenile court to order the production of such documents in the first instance. Notably, section 10850.4, subdivision (f) allows counsel for a child, including the deceased child or the deceased child’s sibling, who objects to the release of these documents to “petition the juvenile court for relief to prevent the release of any document or part of a document requested” under section 827(a)(2).