Therolf v. Superior Court
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(2)(A)–(F); accord, Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1625 (2015–2016 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 2016, ch. 320, § 3, pp. 4–5.) The statute defines the terms “‘[j]uvenile case files’” or “‘case files’” to “include[] any juvenile court files, as defined in Rule 5.552 …, and any county child welfare department or agency or State Department of Social Services records regardless of whether they are maintained electronically or in paper form.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (k)(3).) 20. counsel for a child, including the deceased child or any sibling of the deceased child, objects to the documents’ release, “they may petition the juvenile court for relief to prevent the release of any document or part of a document requested pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of section 827.” (Ibid.) “Juvenile case records that are not subject to disclosure pursuant to this section shall only be disclosed upon an order by the juvenile court pursuant to Section 827.” (Id., subd. (g).)