Therolf v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Accordingly, there is no evidence to support the juvenile court’s denial of the petition on that ground. In addition, it does not appear the juvenile court was provided with all responsive documents. Under Elijah S., the term “‘juvenile case file’” as used in section 827 “‘covers a wide range of records, including agency files where no juvenile court proceedings have been instituted and the matter is handled informally. [Citations.]’” (Elijah S., supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 1552, quoting 87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., 75–76 (2004); see § 827, subd. (e) [“‘juvenile case file’” includes documents “made available to the probation officer in making the probation officer’s report”]; § 10850.4, subd. (k)(3) [for purposes of § 10850.4, “‘[j]uvenile case files’ or ‘case files’ includes any juvenile court files, as defined in Rule 5.552 …, and any county child welfare department or agency or State Department of Social Services records”].) It appears the juvenile court reviewed only documents filed in T.S.’s juvenile dependency case, rather than documents that were within the department’s possession. Moreover, to the extent it may have reviewed such records, it did not preserve them for our review.