Filed 6/28/22 Therolf v. Superior Court CA5
[…] juvenile court, the presumption of confidentiality for juvenile case files evaporates and
the requirement of an expedited decision becomes manifest, because community reaction
to the child’s death may abate with the passage of time and, without a prompt
investigation and assessment, the opportunity to effect positive change may be lost.”
(Sen. Bill 39, § 1(f).)
To enact these changes, the Legislature added sections 826.7 and 10850.4 to the
Welfare and Institutions Code and amended section 827(a)(2). (Sen. Bill 39, §§ 2–4.)
Section 826.7 provides: “Juvenile case files that pertain to a child who died as the result
of abuse or neglect shall be released by the custodian of records of the county welfare
department or agency to the public pursuant to Section 10850.4 or an order issued
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 827.” (Sen. Bill 39, § 2.)
Section 10850.4 contains the first two parts of the disclosure requirements. First,
section 10850.4, subdivision (a), requires the county welfare agency’s custodian of
records to release certain information upon request within five business days of learning a