Therolf v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(2)(A)–(F); accord, Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1625 (2015–2016 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 2016, ch. 320, § 3, pp. 4–5.) The statute defines the terms “juvenile case files” or “case files” to “include[] any juvenile court files, as defined in Rule 5.552 …, and any county child welfare department or agency or State Department of Social Services records regardless of whether they are maintained electronically or in paper form.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (k)(3).) 19. after consultation with the district attorney, jeopardize a criminal investigation or proceeding”; and (3) “[a]ny information that is privileged, confidential, or not subject to disclosure pursuant to any other state or federal law.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (e)(1).) When the custodian of records receives a request for documents, the custodian is required to “notify and provide a copy of the request upon counsel for any child who is directly or indirectly connected to the juvenile case file.” (§ 10850.4, subd. (f).) If counsel for a child, including the deceased child or any sibling of the deceased child, objects to the documents’ release, “they may petition the juvenile court for relief to prevent the release of any document or part of a document requested pursuant to” section 827(a)(2). (§ 10850.4, subd. (f).) “Juvenile case records that are not subject to disclosure pursuant to this section shall only be disclosed upon an order by the juvenile court pursuant to Section 827.” (Id., subd. (g).) The Legislature amended section 827, former subdivision (a)(2) to clarify the judicial procedure for release of the juvenile case files of a deceased child.