2022 IL App (2d) 200219-U
[…] Therefore, we reject
the State’s argument that defendant forfeited his ineffectiveness claim. Also, under our authority
as affirmed in N.G., we have taken notice of the trial court record in Cook County case No. 02-
CR-3079701 and determined that defendant’s conviction was under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A)
of the Code and thus is void. Indeed, we learned that, on March 25, 2021, the Cook County circuit
court vacated defendant’s AUUW conviction in case No. 02-CR-3079701 and later granted
defendant a certificate of innocence pursuant to section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2020)). No appeal from that proceeding is pending. To obtain a certificate
of innocence, a defendant must prove, among other things, that he or she “is innocent of the
offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the
indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State.” 735 ILCS
5/2-702(g)(3) (West 2020).
¶ 28 Although defendant’s 2003 AUUW conviction has been vacated, there remains his claim
that defense counsel unreasonably allowed defendant to suffer collateral consequences from that
void conviction.