People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] Supreme Court in People v. Easley confirmed our determination in this case that the notice
provision in section 111-3(c) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)) does not apply to UUW by
a felon, and that no improper double enhancement occurs when a defendant’s prior
conviction is used as an element (as opposed to an enhancement) of the offense of Class 2
UUW by a felon. People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶¶ 22-26, 30.
¶ 56 We reject any argument that Easley does not apply to the case at bar because this case
involved an unenumerated felony under section 2-8, which defines a “forcible felony” as
“first degree murder, second degree murder, *** and any other felony which involves the use
or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).
We find no support in Easley for the contention that unenumerated felonies are to be
- 14 -
considered any differently than enumerated felonies for purposes of UUW by a felon (720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010)) and section 111-3(c) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)).