People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] - 10 -
argument in our opinion. However, the issue of whether conspiracy to commit murder is a
forcible felony has been waived or forfeited for multiple reasons.
¶ 43 First, defendant failed to take the necessary steps in the trial court to properly preserve
this issue. “It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a
contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are
required.” People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010) (citing People v. Bannister, 232 Ill.
2d 52, 76 (2008)). See also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2010) (“A defendant’s challenge
to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a
written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of
sentence.”). In Hillier, for example, the court held that the defendant forfeited his contention
on appeal that the trial court erred in ordering a sex offender evaluation as part of the
presentence investigation and in relying on the evaluation at sentencing because the