People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] from possessing dangerous weapons. Id. (citing People v. Kelly, 347 Ill. App. 3d 163, 167
(2004)). Of particular relevance in the present case is the provision that a “[v]iolation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible
felony *** is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). A “forcible felony”
includes, among other crimes, “first degree murder, second degree murder, *** and any other
felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).
¶ 19 In addition, section 111-3 of the Code outlines the information required when instituting
criminal charges and for seeking an enhanced sentence:
“Form of charge.
(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
-5-
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the
accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable
certainty.
***
(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the
charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such
prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of
the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise
permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section,
‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from
one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth
in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does
not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification
of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a), (c) (West 2010).
¶ 20 In interpreting this section, the Second Division of this court held in People v. Whalum
that where the State charged the defendant with two counts of UUW by a felon, but did not