People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] construction,” we review this issue de novo. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d at 12.
¶ 32 Defendant is correct in asserting that a single factor cannot be used both as an element of
an offense and as a basis for imposing a sentence harsher than might otherwise have been
imposed, as it would constitute a double enhancement. Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363,
¶ 8. However, we find that, based on the clear language of section 24-1.1(e), the legislature
explicitly stated its intention to enhance the penalty based on some aspect of the offense. As
previously set forth, section 24-1.1(e) provides in relevant part that a “[v]iolation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible
felony *** is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). Accordingly, given this
clear directive, we find that this created an exception to the prohibition against double
enhancement. Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶¶ 11-17. We agree with the reasoning in