People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] only one class of felony conviction is possible for that offense as alleged in the
charging instrument.” Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209, ¶ 26.
¶ 24 The Nowells court therefore concluded that the notice provision in section 111-3(c) was
not applicable “because the State did not seek to enhance defendant’s sentence; as alleged in
the indictment, defendant’s Class 2 sentence was the only statutorily allowed sentence
available in this situation.” (Emphasis in original.) Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209, ¶ 27.
In support, the court relied on the language of section 24-1.1(e) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West
2010) (“Violation of this section by a person *** who has been convicted of *** a Class 2 or
greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** is a Class 2 felony ***.”))
and cited the holding in People v. Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 12 (concluding the
trial court did not impermissibly enhance the defendant’s penalty for his UUW by a felon
conviction because the legislature, in enacting section 24-1.1(e), determined that he