People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] We are
mindful that “[i]t is the purview of the legislature to determine what is considered criminal
conduct, to assign penalties for that conduct, and to enact statutory provisions which enhance
-4-
a criminal offense or enhance the applicable range of punishment for an offense. [Citation.]
Although the trial court has discretion to impose a sentence, we review this issue de novo
because it involves a question of law. [Citation.]” Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209, ¶ 21.
¶ 17 Turning to the statutory language involved in the case at bar, the UUW by a felon statute,
section 24-1.1, sets forth the elements of the offense, along with the potential classifications
and sentences:
“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under
Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has
been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This
Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the
Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification
Card Act.
***
(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, *** shall be sentenced to no
less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation
shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a
forcible felony, a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners
Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony
under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for
which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14
years.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), (e) (West 2010).
¶ 18 Based on the above provision, in order to prove the offense of UUW by a felon the State
must establish that a defendant “knowingly possessed a weapon or ammunition and that the
defendant had previously been convicted of a felony.” Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209,
¶ 22 (citing 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010)). Our court has recognized that the legislature,
as reflected in the plain language of section 24-1.1, intended to prohibit convicted felons
from possessing dangerous weapons. Id. (citing People v. Kelly, 347 Ill. App. 3d 163, 167
(2004)). Of particular relevance in the present case is the provision that a “[v]iolation of this
Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible
felony *** is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). A “forcible felony”
includes, among other crimes, “first degree murder, second degree murder, *** and any other
felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).