People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017
[…] because they were dismissed via nolle prosequi before jury selection. Accordingly, we direct
the clerk of the circuit court of Cook County to correct the mittimus by removing mention of
those counts. See People v. Harper, 387 Ill. App. 3d 240, 244 (2008) (indicating that this
court has the authority to correct the mittimus at any time without remanding the matter to
the trial court). However, we deny defendant’s request to strike the word “use” from the
mittimus, as this term was correctly included. 5 Defendant was tried and convicted for
violation of section 24-1.1(a); the offense defined in that section is entitled, “Unlawful Use or
Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of
Corrections Facilities.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). Given that the language used to
denote defendant’s UUW by a felon conviction adheres to the title of the statute itself, it was
correct to allow the mittimus to be labeled with this same term.
¶ 34 CONCLUSION