State v. Allen
[…] See State v. Figures, 308 Neb. 801, 957 N.W.2d 161 (2021). As relevant to this case, § 28-305(1) provides that a person “commits manslaughter if he or she . . . causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” The State alleged the unlawful act in this case was assault in the third degree pursuant to § 28-310, which provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he [or she]: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Threatens another in a menacing manner. (2) Assault in the third degree shall be a Class I misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it shall be a Class II misdemeanor. However, pursuant to Neb. Rev.