State v. Allen
[…] Accordingly, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Allen’s conviction for manslaughter. 5. EXCESSIVE SENTENCE Allen further claims that the district court imposed an excessive sentence in this case. Allen was convicted of one count of manslaughter, a Class IIA felony, pursuant to § 28-305. A Class IIA felony is punishable by a maximum of 20 years’ imprisonment; there is no minimum term of imprisonment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020). However, the court found Allen to be a habitual criminal under § 29-2221. Section 29-2221(1) provides that, with the exception of crimes committed in violation of particular statutes, a defendant convicted of a felony who has previously “been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison . . . for terms of not less than one year each” shall be “deemed a habitual criminal” and punished by imprisonment for a mandatory minimum term of 10 years and a maximum term of 60 years. Allen’s prior felony convictions and sentences were set forth in the record.