State v. Allen
[…] Id. at 16. Per our standard of review, the relevant question for this court is, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether a rational fact finder could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Figures, 308 Neb. 801, 957 N.W.2d 161 (2021). As relevant to this case, § 28-305(1) provides that a person “commits manslaughter if he or she . . . causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” The State alleged the unlawful act in this case was assault in the third degree pursuant to § 28-310, which provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he [or she]: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b)