D. Carlson v. G.E. Co. (WCAB)
[…] Carroll reviewed Claimant’s audiograms dating 2 Dr. Carroll explained that for permanent loss of hearing due to long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment is calculated using the binaural formula provided in the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (4th Edition) (Impairment Guides). R.R. 60a. The Impairment Guides are required by Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, added by the Act of February 22, 1995, P.L. 1, No. 1 (Act 1), 77 P.S. §513(8)(i). Section 306(c)(8)(i) provides: For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. 77 P.S. §513(8)(i).