D. Carlson v. G.E. Co. (WCAB)
[…] in a light most favorable to the 10 prevailing party and drawing all reasonable inferences which are deducible from the evidence in that party’s favor, this Court declines to disturb the WCJ’s findings.6 Accordingly, for all the above reasons, we affirm the Board’s adjudication. ____________________________________________ MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge Emerita 6 Because Claimant did not meet his burden of proving causation, we need not address his second issue, i.e., that Employer failed to present sufficient evidence of an affirmative defense to the claim petition pursuant to Section 306(c)(8)(x) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(8)(x) (“Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant’s burden of proof in a claim.”). Moreover, because Claimant is not the prevailing party, no counsel fees for unreasonable contest or litigation costs can be awarded pursuant to Section 440(a) of the Act, added by Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996(a).