2022 IL App (1st) 201088-U
[…] Although defendants
advance arguments on the correctness of the court’s order granting sanctions and dismissing
- 11 -
No. 1-20-1088
Stoller’s complaint with prejudice, Stoller did not assert any arguments specific to that order, other
than claiming that all orders after the order denying the change of venue were void. 8 Thus, we
need not consider them.
¶ 33 B. Substitution of Judge
¶ 34 Stoller also contends that Judge Callahan erred in denying his motion for substitution of
judge for cause without first sending it to another judge for consideration. Stoller cites to section
2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (735 ILCS 2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2018)), which states that “a hearing to
determine whether cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the
judge named in the petition.”
¶ 35 Significantly, the pages of the record to which Stoller cites for the motion for substitution
of judge reveal that such a motion was filed, but the purpose of that motion was to remove or
disqualify Judge Gillespie as the assigned judge on the case. As such, the motion became moot