2022 IL App (1st) 201088-U
[…] the prejudice of the inhabitants of the county [citation].”). Accordingly, Paul Revere is
inapplicable here.
¶ 27 In light of the 1993 amendment and the previous use of the same title to characterize two
distinct actions, it is imperative that cases decided prior to this amendment be scrutinized to
identify whether the issue before the court involved a change of venue or substitution of judge.
With that clarification, we now turn to the requirements under the applicable change of venue
provision.
¶ 28 Subsection (a) of section 2-1001.5(a) of the Code provides that a change of venue may be
had “when the court determines that any party may not receive a fair trial in the court in which the
action is pending because the inhabitants of the county are prejudiced against the party, or his or
her attorney, or the adverse party has an undue influence over the minds of the inhabitants.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1001.5(a) (West 2018). Subsection (b) requires that the petition be supported by at least
-9-
No. 1-20-1088
two affidavits from county residents and the opposing party has the opportunity to present counter
affidavits. Id. 2-1001.5(b). “[T]he court may grant or deny the petition as shall appear to be
according to the right of the case.” Id.
¶ 29 The parties dispute which standard of review applies to this issue. Stoller asserts that we
should review the circuit court’s order denying change of venue de novo, arguing that we are faced
with a pure question of law. We disagree. Rather, we agree with defendants’ assertion that the