2022 IL App (1st) 201088-U
[…] This procedural deficiency is fatal to
Stoller’s motion, and the circuit court properly denied it.
¶ 31 We recognize that Stoller’s motion to change venue pursuant to section 2-1001.5 of the
Code does not particularly rely on the belief that Cook County residents are prejudiced against
him, but rather relies on his belief that all of the Cook County circuit court judges are biased against
him because they are all “under the supervision of Chief Judge Evans[,]” who is named as a
defendant in Stoller’s civil lawsuit in DuPage County. However, section 2-1001(c) of the Code,
which provides for substitution of judge, provides that “[i]f the case is assigned to a judge in some
other county, the provisions of [section 2-1001.5] shall apply.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(c) (West 2018).
Accordingly, to the extent that Stoller is requesting a new judge in a new county, he must meet
both the requirements of section 2-1001 and 2-1001.5. As such, the procedural deficiencies in his
motion remain fatal.