Filed 6/28/22 P. v. Ortega CA3
[…] BACKGROUND
During a fight with the victim and another, defendant shot and killed the victim.
(People v. Ortega (Apr. 10, 2012, C065027 [nonpub. opn.].)2 In April 2012, we affirmed
the judgment on appeal. (Ortega, supra, C065027.) That judgment became final later in
2012, after the denial of defendant’s petition for review to the Supreme Court. Since that
1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2 On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of
conviction and sentence on direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing
court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d)
[permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].) We
also take judicial notice of the numerous appeals filed by defendant in his case: People v.
Ortega, case No. C091229 [motion to modify or strike restitution fine; dismissed as