Richard Lee Williams, P.A. v. Donna Roland and Darlene Peninger, Both Individually and as Representatives on Behalf of the Estate of Marie Bolinger, Decease
[…] on the adequacy of an expert report for an abuse of discretion.” Abshire v. Christus
Health Se. Tex., 563 S.W.3d 219, 223 (Tex. 2018). “We also review a trial court’s
determination that an expert witness is qualified under an abuse-of-discretion
standard.” Rosemond v. Al-Lahiq, 362 S.W.3d 830, 833 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (citing Broders v. Heise, 924 S.W.2d 148, 151–52 (Tex.
1996)).
APPLICABLE LAW
Under Chapter 74, claimants in health care liability cases must serve an expert
report on each defendant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351. “[T]he purpose
of the expert report requirement is to weed out frivolous malpractice claims in the
early stages of litigation, not to dispose of potentially meritorious claims.” Abshire,
563 S.W.3d at 223. The report must fairly summarize “the expert’s opinions as of
the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which
the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the
standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or
damages claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(r)(6).
A report is adequate under the statute if it contains sufficient information to
inform the defendant of the specific conduct at issue and provides a basis for the trial
court to conclude the claims have merit. Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 223. It “need not