2022 WI 49
[…] hearing, Dr. Thompson stated that X.S. told him that the other
group of four at the mall had threatened X.S. in the past, X.S.
and E.G. were not looking for the group at the mall, and X.S.
simply closed his eyes and unloaded the full magazine of a
handgun he carried into the mall. Putting aside the fact that
closing one's eyes and firing indiscriminately in a public mall
25
No. 2021AP419
is extraordinarily serious, the waiver hearing transcript
indicates that the circuit court never relied on the hearsay
story provided by Dr. Thompson for the truth of the matter
asserted. See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) ("Hearsay is a statement,
other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
matter asserted.").
¶45 Although out-of-court statements can be relied upon to
form expert opinions, State v. Williams, 2002 WI 58, ¶28, 253
Wis. 2d 99, 644 N.W.2d 919, and hearsay is admissible at waiver
hearings, to be admitted hearsay statements must have