2022 WI 49
[…] articulate reasoning without providing the opportunity for a
rehearing. See Paschong v. Hollenbeck, 16 Wis. 2d 284, 286, 114
N.W.2d 438 (1962) (explaining that appellate courts "remand to
the trial court to exercise discretion" when "there [is] room in
the facts which did not confine the court to one result").
1
No. 2021AP419.akz
record) when discretion is required, constitutes an [erroneous
exercise] of discretion.").
¶59 The statute governing juvenile waivers into adult
court adds support and clarification to this standard.
Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(4)(b) states that circuit courts "shall
base [their] decision[s] whether to waive jurisdiction on the
[five] criteria" specified in § 938.18(5). Section 938.18(5)
reiterates this requirement: "If prosecutive merit is found,
the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction
on the [five] criteria." Finally, § 938.18(6) explains that,
"[a]fter considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court
shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the
record." The plain text of § 938.18 indicates that circuit
courts must consider, address, and analyze each of the five
criteria used in juvenile waiver proceedings before making a
waiver determination. § 938.18(5). Of course, the weight and
importance of some criteria may differ depending on the case.