2022 WI 49
[…] relevant facts or reasons motivating the determination is not
carefully delineated in the record." 162 Wis. 2d at 961. We
conclude that the record does not reflect a reasonable basis for
denying the State's waiver petition.
¶37 The circuit court determined there was prosecutive
merit, which X.S. did not contest. Therefore, it is taken as
established for purposes of analyzing the State's waiver
petition that X.S. on November 20, 2020, engaged in eight acts
of first-degree reckless injury with use of a dangerous weapon,
in violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 940.23(1)(a) and 939.63(1)(b).
See Kleser, 328 Wis. 2d 42, ¶84. For purposes of a waiver
analysis, it is taken as established that X.S. on eight
different occasions "recklessly cause[d] great bodily harm to
22
No. 2021AP419
another human being under circumstances which show utter
disregard for human life." § 940.23(1)(a). In addition, it is
taken as established that X.S. illegally possessed a dangerous
weapon on that date, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.60(2)(a).11
1. The Type and Seriousness of the Offenses.
¶38 The offenses X.S. is charged with demonstrate that he