State v. X.S.
[…] choice to deny waiver was based on testimony from two witnesses
                                               6
                                                                                     No.    2021AP419.bh


who testified against waiver and zero witnesses who recommended

waiver.

      ¶83      The     court       began       its     decision          with         a     high-level

overview       of    the    testimony         and      identified         the        correct          legal

standards:          Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5), (6).                       It then worked through

the criteria one by one and discussed the pertinent testimony

for each.

      ¶84      The     circuit         court     started           by    reading           the        first

criterion under Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(a):                                "The personality of

the   juvenile,        including          whether       the        juvenile          has        a    mental

illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and

mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior

treatment      history,          and     apparent       potential         for        responding            to

future      treatment."             It    then       summarized           the        testimony            and

argument     it      had    heard      with     respect       to       this     factor          over      the

course    of    two     days.          Specifically,              it    noted    Dr.