State v. X.S.
[…] handgun he carried into the mall.                         Putting aside the fact that
closing one's eyes and firing indiscriminately in a public mall
                                                   25
                                                                     No. 2021AP419



is   extraordinarily       serious,     the    waiver    hearing     transcript

indicates that the circuit court never relied on the hearsay

story   provided    by    Dr.   Thompson    for   the   truth   of   the    matter

asserted.    See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) ("Hearsay is a statement,

other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the

trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the

matter asserted.").

     ¶45    Although out-of-court statements can be relied upon to

form expert opinions, State v. Williams, 2002 WI 58, ¶28, 253

Wis. 2d 99, 644 N.W.2d 919, and hearsay is admissible at waiver

hearings,    to     be     admitted    hearsay      statements       must     have