2022 WI 49
[…] for the determination or a statement of the relevant facts or
reasons motivating the determination." J.A.L. v. State, 162
Wis. 2d 940, 961, 471 N.W.2d 493 (1991). Unless they are
clearly in error, we accept the circuit court's findings of
fact. State v. Van Linn, 2022 WI 16, ¶10, 401 Wis. 2d 1, 971
N.W.2d 478. And while circuit courts are given the authority to
make reasonable decisions based on the facts and law, a decision
based on a misapplication of the law must be reversed. State v.
4
No. 2021AP419.bh
Patrick G.B., 2001 WI App 85, ¶12, 242 Wis. 2d 550, 627
N.W.2d 898.
A. Waiver Hearings Under Wis. Stat. § 938.18
¶78 A petition waiving jurisdiction of the juvenile court
may be filed if the "juvenile is alleged to have violated any
state criminal law on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday."
Wis. Stat. § 938.18(1)(c). This petition "may be filed by the
district attorney or the juvenile or may be initiated by the
court," and it "shall contain a brief statement of the facts
supporting the request for waiver." § 938.18(2). The petition
"shall be accompanied by or filed after the filing of a petition
alleging delinquency and shall be filed prior to the plea
hearing"——subject to certain exceptions. Id.
¶79 The waiver hearing that follows is a two-step process.
First, the court must determine "whether the matter has
prosecutive merit." Wis. Stat. § 938.18(4)(a). While not
defined in Wis. Stat. § 938.18, this court previously noted