2022 WI 49
[…] Wis. 2d at 278-86 (holding that a nine-year sentence for forging
a $50 check was an erroneous exercise of discretion by relying
in part on the defendant's testimony and the weaknesses of a
professional report favoring the sentence, despite the fact that
the circuit court believed the defendant's explanation was not
credible and that the defendant thought he was above the law and
lacked a sense of responsibility).
¶55 The facts of this case are extreme, and the circuit
court's decision is distinctly out of the ordinary: it is
erroneous. Considering the criteria enumerated under Wis. Stat.
§ 938.18(5), the record reasonably supports only the conclusion
that there is "clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary
to the best interests of the juvenile [and] the public to hear
the case" in juvenile court. § 938.18(6); Tyler T., 341
Wis. 2d 1, ¶24. While we are hesitant to overturn a
discretionary decision of a circuit court, the circuit court's
35
No. 2021AP419
decision below to deny the State's waiver petition cannot be
upheld.14
IV. CONCLUSION