2022 WI 49
[…] testimony, and several hours of argument, before announcing its
decision on waiver. Only two witnesses testified: Xander
called Dr. Thompson, his expert, and the State presented a DYFS
employee. Both testified in support of the juvenile court
retaining jurisdiction. To reiterate, the circuit court's
choice to deny waiver was based on testimony from two witnesses
6
No. 2021AP419.bh
who testified against waiver and zero witnesses who recommended
waiver.
¶83 The court began its decision with a high-level
overview of the testimony and identified the correct legal
standards: Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5), (6). It then worked through
the criteria one by one and discussed the pertinent testimony
for each.
¶84 The circuit court started by reading the first
criterion under Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(a): "The personality of
the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental
illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and
mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior
treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to
future treatment." It then summarized the testimony and
argument it had heard with respect to this factor over the
course of two days. Specifically, it noted Dr. Thompson's
diagnosis of Xander; that Xander's mental and physical maturity
seemed consistent with his age; Xander's home life and his