IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] marijuana certification was not based on Claimant’s accepted work-related injury.
After careful review, because Employer is required to pay only for medical treatment
that is causally related to an accepted work injury and Claimant’s work injury was
2
Act of April 17, 2016, P.L. 84, 35 P.S. §§ 10231.101-10231.2110.
3
Section 2102 of the MMA states that “[n]othing in this act shall be construed to require
an insurer or health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide
coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. Section 2103(b)(3) of the MMA provides
that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer
or any person acting on its behalf in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(3).
4
21 U.S.C. §§ 801-904.
2
not the condition upon which the medical marijuana certification was based, we
affirm on different grounds.5
I. BACKGROUND
Claimant sustained a compensable injury in the nature of right shoulder