E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB)
[…] Uniontown Newspapers, Inc. v. [Pa.] Dept[’t] of Corr[.], . . . 243 A.3d 19, 32 ([Pa.] 2020). “Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1903. “Also, where a court needs to define an undefined term, it may consult dictionary definitions for guidance.” THW [Grp.], LLC v. Zoning [Bd.] of Adjustment, 86 A.3d 330, 336 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Sheppleman v. City of Chester Aggregated Pension Fund, 271 A.3d 938, 949 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021). Section 2102 of the MMA provides: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102 (emphasis added). While a plain reading of the 8 statute does not require an insurer to provide coverage, it does not prohibit an insurer from covering it either.