E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB)
[…] Id. Accordingly, thereafter, the employer has the burden of proving that a medical expense is unreasonable, unnecessary, or is not related to the accepted work injury. Rogele, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Hall), 198 A.3d 1195, 1200 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (emphasis added). Section 841(a) of the federal Controlled Substances Act (Federal Drug Act)6 provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a).7 However, Section 903 of the Federal Drug Act expressly provides: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the [s]tate, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that [s]tate law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (emphasis added). 6 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971. . 7 “Mari[j]uana” is classified as a “Schedule I” controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(c)(10). 4 Section 102 of the MMA provides: The General Assembly finds and declares as follows: (1) Scientific evidence suggests that medical