IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] marijuana which balances the need of patients to
have access to the latest treatments with the need to
promote patient safety.
(ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery
of medical marijuana to patients.
(iii) Promote high quality research into the
effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana.
(4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that
any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to
medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending
Federal approval of and access to medical marijuana
through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues.
Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102. Thus, while seeking to advance
medical research and enhance quality of life, the MMA also reflects caution in
enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as
in “balanc[ing] the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the
need to promote patient safety.” Id.
Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers, provides: “Nothing in
this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by
CFC - 3
Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.”