IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] identification card issued by the Pennsylvania Department
of Health. See [Section 303(b)(1)(i) of the MMA, 35 P.S.]
§ 10231.303(b)(1)(i). A “patient” is a Pennsylvania
resident who has an enumerated serious medical
condition and has met specified requirements for
5
certification. [Section 103 of the MMA, 35 P.S.] §
10231.103. Notably, there are many other regulatory
requirements and restrictions imposed throughout the
[MMA].
And of particular relevance here, the MMA contains
an immunity provision protecting patients from
government sanctions. See [Section 2103(a) of the
MMA,] 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(a). Per the statute, no such
individual “shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or
penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege,
. . . solely for lawful use of medical marijuana . . . or for
any other action taken in accordance with [the MMA].”
Id.
Gass v. 52nd Jud. Dist., Lebanon Cnty., 232 A.3d 706, 708 (Pa. 2020) (bold and
italic emphasis added).
Moreover, in the relevant rider to the federal Consolidated
Appropriations Act (CAA), Congress prohibited the federal Department of Justice