People v. Herrera CA2/2
[…] [¶] Nonetheless, he is a member of a gang. The gun was stored in this drain pipe opening or whatever it was for circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma . . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” A “youth” as defined in subdivision (b) of section 1016.7 “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” 14 The prosecutor had pointed out that defendant had shot an unarmed person in the face, just before the trial court made this statement. The People infer that the court apparently relied on the circumstance in aggravation that the crime involved great violence. (Cal.