STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARTIN TACCETTA (91-04-0063, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See State v. Pomianek, 221 N.J. 66, 90-91 (2015) ("[W]hen a statute is susceptible to two reasonable interpretations, one constitutional and one not . . . [w]e then assume that the Legislature would want us to construe the statute in a way that conforms to the Constitution." (internal citation o mitted)). A-2439-19 18 Moreover, a case-specific approach was applied in defendant's conviction and sentence. Defendant was indicted for extortion under the subsection that required threats to "inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(a). Defendant was also charged under the subsection that required threats to "[i]nflict any other harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(g). In the verdict sheet, the jury stated that defendant was found guilty under those provisions. Consequently, in sentencing defendant, the sentencing court considered defendant's actual conduct and relied on the jury verdict in imposing a first- degree sentence.