STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARTIN TACCETTA (91-04-0063, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. In summary, Johnson, Dimaya, and Davis interpreted specific federal statutes and found residual clauses in those statutes to be unconstitutionally vague because the statutes required a categorical approach to assess whether a crime was a violent crime. The legal question we must determine is whether the New Jersey RICO sentencing enhancement provision requires a categorical approach or whether it is otherwise unconstitutionally vague. The version of N.J.S.A. 2C:41-3(a) in effect at the time of defendant's crimes stated that a person who violates any provision to the anti-racketeering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2, "in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity which involves a crime of violence or the use of firearms," is guilty of a crime A-2439-19 17 of the first degree. All other violations of the anti-racketeering statute were second-degree crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2. "Crime of violence" was not defined in the racketeering statute.