USCA11 Case: 20-14484 Date Filed: 06/30/2022 Page: 1 of 21
[…] OSHA’s multi-employer citation policy “provides guidance
to OSHA inspectors as to when it may be appropriate to cite a par-
ticular employer” for a violation of an OSHA safety standard at a
worksite with more than one employer. Acosta v. Hensel Phelps
Constr. Co., 909 F.3d 723, 737 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Occupational
Safety & Health Admin., CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation
Policy (1999)). NDC asserts that the policy is an invalid interpreta-
tion of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) and is the product of impermissible
agency rulemaking or an unpromulgated legislative rule, or both. 3
But under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), “[n]o objection that has not
been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the
3 Under 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), employers “shall comply with occupational
safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter,” which include
standards “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful
employment and places of employment.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 652(8), 654(a)(2).
USCA11 Case: 20-14484 Date Filed: 06/30/2022 Page: 11 of 21
20-14484 Opinion of the Court 11