USCA11 Case: 20-14484 Date Filed: 06/30/2022 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Therefore, the ALJ’s decision became a final order of the Commis-
sion. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j). This timely appeal followed.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Commission “decisions are entitled to considerable defer-
ence on appellate review.” Fluor Daniel v. Occupational Safety &
Health Rev. Comm’n, 295 F.3d 1232, 1236 (11th Cir. 2002). “[T]he
legal determinations of an agency . . . are to be overturned only if
they are ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with [the] law.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quot-
ing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)). And, under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), “[t]he find-
ings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if sup-
ported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
shall be conclusive.” “Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla
and is such relevant evidence as a reasonable person would accept
as adequate to support a conclusion.” J.A.M. Builders, Inc. v. Her-
man, 233 F.3d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Lewis v. Calla-
han, 125 F.3d 1436, 1440 (11th Cir.1997)).