USCA11 Case: 20-14484 Date Filed: 06/30/2022 Page: 1 of 21
[…] sheeting work”—i.e., laying pieces of plywood—on the roof of a
building without “any kind of protection against a fall.” The sec-
ond safety violation involved a worker on a stepladder, on an open-
sided balcony without safety railings, who was not wearing a “per-
sonal fall arrest system.” The third safety violation involved two
workers on a one-story building that were working without fall
protection systems in place. And the fourth safety violation in-
volved a worker, who was not wearing a harness and who was not
1 As relevant to this case, under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), “[e]ach employee
engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above
lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or per-
sonal fall arrest system. . . .”
USCA11 Case: 20-14484 Date Filed: 06/30/2022 Page: 5 of 21
20-14484 Opinion of the Court 5
“tied off,” on a third-story balcony that did not have a safety railing
or safety net.
The OSHA inspectors reported these observations to NDC’s