McNulty v. McNulty
[…] Do you have any questions about the Order of Protection? [RESPONDENT]: Not at this time. THE COURT: All right. Let the record reflect that the respondent has been served in the open court with this Order of Protection.” The order stated that it expired on August 15, 2022. ¶ 20 Less than 10 days after the agreed protective order was entered, respondent obtained new counsel and filed a motion on September 16, 2020, to vacate the agreed order. Respondent’s verified motion asked the trial court to vacate the order pursuant to section 2- 1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018)), which 7 No. 1-20-1239 provides that a court “may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” A verification, signed by respondent, stated that he had read the motion and that he swore that its statements were “true and correct” under penalties of perjury, except to matters stated “to be on information and belief.”