McNulty v. McNulty
[…] After the record and appellant’s brief were filed, this court took the case on the record and appellant’s brief only. ¶ 40 ANALYSIS ¶ 41 In the court below, respondent moved to vacate an agreed order, which this court has described as “effectively the parties’ private contractual agreement.” Draper & Kramer, Inc. v. King, 2014 IL App (1st) 132073, ¶ 28. As such, an agreed order is generally binding upon the parties and cannot be amended or varied without the consent of each party. Draper, 2014 IL App (1st) 132073, ¶ 28. ¶ 42 Respondent moved to vacate pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code, which provides that a court “may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or 14 No. 1-20-1239 judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018). Since “a decision whether to grant a motion under section 2-1301 is discretionary,” we review a trial court’s ruling under this section only for an abuse of discretion.