2022 IL App (1st) 201239
[…] 1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018)), which
7
No. 1-20-1239
provides that a court “may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final
order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” A verification,
signed by respondent, stated that he had read the motion and that he swore that its statements
were “true and correct” under penalties of perjury, except to matters stated “to be on
information and belief.” See 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018) (a verified document “may be
used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn
to under oath”).
¶ 21 The motion alleged that respondent’s “understanding of the parties’ agreement was
that: in exchange for him agreeing to enter” the order, “the family would ‘participate in
mediation with a mediator of his choice in the next thirty days for the purpose of vacating’ ” 5