McNulty v. McNulty
[…] A verification, signed by respondent, stated that he had read the motion and that he swore that its statements were “true and correct” under penalties of perjury, except to matters stated “to be on information and belief.” See 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018) (a verified document “may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath”). ¶ 21 The motion alleged that respondent’s “understanding of the parties’ agreement was that: in exchange for him agreeing to enter” the order, “the family would ‘participate in mediation with a mediator of his choice in the next thirty days for the purpose of vacating’ ” 5 the order and